Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-513
[…] In partnership with the department, The Massachusetts Adolescent Sex Offender Coalition and the Juvenile Firesetters Coalition shall provide training to staff on the updated screening and assessment procedures for supporting decisions for safe placements.
SECTION____. Section 33B of chapter 119 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 10-11, the words “and a recommendation as to the type of appropriate and safe placement for the child.”
SECTION____. Said chapter 119 is hereby further amended by inserting after the word, “child,” in line 10, the following:-
“and a recommendation that includes safety and supervisions needs, treatment needs, and caregiver training and support needs.””
Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-587-R2