Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-513
[…] Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-724
EHS 724
Distressed Community Health Centers
Ms. Chang-Diaz and Mr. Michael O. Moore moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting after section __ the following new section:-
“Section __. (a)Section 2GGGG of chapter 29 is hereby amended by striking out the words "Distressed Hospital", and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “, Distressed Hospital and Distressed Community Health Center.”
(b) clause (c) of said Section 2GGGG is hereby amended by adding inserting at the end of subsection (6) the following words:- “, and (7) to strengthen the primary care provider network.
(c) clause (d) of said Section 2GGGG is hereby amended by striking out the words "The commission shall annually award a grant by a competitive grant process to qualified acute hospitals", and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “, The commission shall annually award a grant by a competitive grant process to qualified acute hospitals and community health centers"
(d) clause (e) of said Section 2GGGG of chapter 29, is hereby amended by striking out the words "acute hospitals", and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “, acute hospitals and community health centers”