Budget Amendment ID: FY2014-S3-68
[…] SECTION __. Said section 52 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out in line 14 in the definition of “Youthful offender” the word “seventeen” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- eighteen

 

SECTION __. Section 54 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out in lines 2 and 20 the word “seventeen” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- eighteen

 

SECTION __. The second sentence of the first paragraph of section 58 of said chapter 119, as most recently amended by section 16 of Chapter 176 of the Acts of 2011, is hereby amended by inserting in lines 9 and 10 after the words “or age nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday” the following:-

 

or age twenty in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his nineteenth birthday

 

SECTION __. The second paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the words “or nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday” the following:-

 

, or twenty in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his nineteenth birthday.