Budget Amendment ID: FY2015-S4-578
[…] SECTION 75E. Section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is amended by striking out subsection (c) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-
(c) A Class A and a Class B license shall each be valid for the purpose of owning, possessing, purchasing and transferring non-large capacity rifles and shotguns, consistent with the entitlements conferred by a firearm identification card issued under section 129B.
SECTION 75F. Section 131P of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 12 to 17, inclusive, the words “; and provided further, that an applicant for a firearms identification card for the sole purpose of purchasing or possessing chemical mace, pepper spray or other similarly propelled liquid, gas or powder designed to temporarily incapacitate shall not be required to complete a basic firearms safety course as a prerequisite for receiving such card”.”
Budget Amendment ID: FY2015-S4-632
EPS 632
Prison Mitigation Fund
Messrs. Ross and Michael O. Moore moved that the proposed new text be amended moved that the bill be amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new section:-