Budget Amendment ID: FY2015-S4-671
[…] (e) A nurse anesthetist authorized by section 80H of chapter 112 and registered pursuant to subsection (f) of section 7 to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or use in teaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in the commonwealth.”
SECTION XX. Subsection (d) of section 7 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out paragraph (4) and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-
“(4) under the supervision of a practitioner as defined in section 1, a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse or a licensed dental hygienist when the licensed dental hygienist is administering local anesthesia agents;”
SECTION XX. Said subsection (d) of said section 7 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out paragraph (7) and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-
“(7) any person covered by clauses (a), (b), (c) and (e) of section eighty B of chapter one hundred and twelve when any such person is acting under the supervision of a practitioner;”
SECTION XX. Said section 7 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by adding in lines 115 and 118 after the word “podiatrist,” the following words:- “nurse practitioner, nurse anesthetist”