Budget Amendment ID: FY2015-S4-671
[…] Budget Amendment ID: FY2015-S4-744
EHS 744
Distressed Community Health Center Fund
Messrs. Kennedy and Michael O. Moore moved that the proposed new text be amended moved that the bill be amended by inserting after section xx the following new section:
(a)Section 2GGGG of chapter 29 is hereby amended by striking out the words "Distressed Hospital", and inserting in place thereof the following words:- , Distressed Hospital and Distressed Community Health Center.
(b)clause (c) of said Section 2GGGG is hereby amended by adding inserting the following words after subsection (6):-, and (7) to strengthen the primary care provider network.
(c)clause (d) of said Section 2GGGG is hereby amended by striking out the words "The commission shall annually award a grant by a competitive grant process to qualified acute hospitals", and inserting in place thereof the following words:- , The commission shall annually award a grant by a competitive grant process to qualified acute hospitals and community health centers"