HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4276
[…] The department shall perform public health surveillance and outreach to identify children with a blood lead level of concern.  Any child reported to have a blood lead level of concern shall be provided appropriate clinical case management services in accordance with standards set forth by the American Academy of Pediatrics, or other qualified clinical standard as determined by the department.

SECTION 6. Section 193 of chapter 111, as so appearing, is amended by striking out, in lines 44 and 45, the words “as defined by regulation by the director”.

SECTION 7. Section 197C of chapter 111 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 3, 4 and 5, the words “in excess of the level considered dangerous to the child’s immediate health as determined by the department” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- commensurate with lead poisoning.

SECTION 8. Section 197C of chapter 111 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended further by striking out, in lines 22, 23 and 24, the words “in excess of the level considered dangerous to the child’s immediate health as determined by the department” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- commensurate with lead poisoning.