Budget Amendment ID: FY2016-S3-104
[…] Court Records Retention

Mr. Brownsberger moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting after section 53 the following 3 sections:-

“SECTION 53A.  Section 27A of chapter 221 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 10, the word “twenty” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 10.

SECTION 53B.  Said section 27A of said chapter 221, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 13, the word “twenty” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 10.

SECTION 53C.  Said section 27A of said chapter 221, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 31 and 32, the words “and in the case of a district court, without an order of the standing justice of such district court.”; and

by inserting after section 104 the following section:-