Budget Amendment ID: FY2016-S3-1
[…] Section __.  Any food or beverage that contains marijuana or marijuana derivatives shall not be exempt from the sales tax under Section 6 of Chapter 64H of the General Laws, and shall be subject to any applicable local option meals excise under Chapter 64L of the General Laws.


Budget Amendment ID: FY2016-S3-28

OTH 28

Local Commissions on Disability

Mr. Brownsberger and Ms. Lovely moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting, after section XX, the following new section:-

"SECTION XX.   Chapter 30A of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out subsection (e) of section 20, as amended by Chapter 485 of the acts of 2014, and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(e) A local commission on disability may by majority vote of the commissioners at a regular meeting authorize remote participation applicable to a specific meeting or generally to all of the commission’s meetings.  If a local commission on disability is authorized to utilize remote participation, a physical quorum of that commission’s members is not required to be present at the meeting location; provided, however, that the chair or, in the chair’s absence, the person authorized to chair the meeting, must be physically present at the meeting location.  The commission shall comply with all other requirements of law and regulation."


Budget Amendment ID: FY2016-S3-29-R1

Redraft OTH 29

Municipality Reimbursement

Mr. Rodrigues moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting, after section 105, the following section:-