Budget Amendment ID: FY2017-S4-1009
[…] Elevator Definition
Messrs. Humason, O'Connor and Fattman moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting after section 41 the following 4 sections:-
“SECTION 41A. Said section 64 of said chapter 143 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 7, inclusive, the words “at intervals of not less than five years” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “as necessary for acceptance following an installation, alteration or modernization that requires a permit by the board of elevator regulations”.
SECTION 41B. Section 65 of said chapter 143 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 33, the word “unit” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “dumbwaiter, limited use elevator or limited application elevator as defined in section 71E or wheelchair lift”.
SECTION 41C. Section 71E of said chapter 143 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 4, after the words “car lifts” the following words:- “, limited use or limited application elevators”.