Amendment #829 to H3600

Prostate Cancer Research

Representatives Cassidy of Brockton, Cronin of Easton, DuBois of Brockton, McGonagle of Everett, Chan of Quincy, Fernandes of Falmouth, Crighton of Lynn, Moran of Lawrence, Cantwell of Marshfield, Peake of Provincetown, Walsh of Framingham, Madaro of Boston, Smizik of Brookline, Dwyer of Woburn, Cutler of Duxbury, Balser of Newton, Ashe of Longmeadow, Linsky of Natick, Provost of Somerville, Hill of Ipswich, Khan of Newton, Honan of Boston, Mahoney of Worcester, Day of Stoneham, Kafka of Stoughton, Hecht of Watertown, Puppolo of Springfield, Benson of Lunenburg, Moran of Boston, Vega of Holyoke, Finn of West Springfield, Wong of Saugus, Markey of Dartmouth, Koczera of New Bedford, McMurtry of Dedham, Galvin of Canton, Stanley of Waltham, Walsh of Peabody, Poirier of North Attleborough, Collins of Boston, Garlick of Needham, D'Emilia of Bridgewater, O'Day of West Boylston, Tosado of Springfield, Tucker of Salem, Sánchez of Boston and Rogers of Cambridge move to amend the bill in section 2, by striking out item 4590-0925, and inserting in place thereof the following item:

"4590-0925 For the costs of a prostate cancer research program, integrated with education and awareness and focusing on men with African-American, Hispanic or Latino heritage, family history of the disease and other men at high risk; provided, that said program shall grant not less than eighty-five per cent of the funds from this item to a non-profit AdMeTech foundation that shall leverage existing partnerships with Prostate Cancer Action Council and other state-funded non-profit research organizations and current and past federally, state and privately funded prostate cancer programs aimed at saving lives, improving quality of life and reducing health care costs……………………………….$1,000,000".


Amendment #829 to H3600

Prostate Cancer Research

Representative:

Daniel J. Hunt

Thomas A. Golden, Jr.

Jay D. Livingstone

Mathew Muratore

Diana DiZoglio

James M. Kelcourse

Carlos González

Paul A. Schmid, III

Chynah Tyler

Carmine L. Gentile

Carolyn C. Dykema

Thomas J. Calter

Alice Hanlon Peisch

Byron Rushing

Carole A. Fiola

Daniel Cullinane

Stephan Hay

Natalie Higgins

Mike Connolly

James Arciero

Daniel Cahill