FILED ON: 5/16/2017
[…] A credit allowed under this section shall not be transferable or refundable. Any amount of the credit allowed under this section that exceeds the tax due for a taxable year may be carried forward to any of the 3 subsequent taxable years.

(e) The total cumulative value of the credits authorized pursuant to this section and subsection (u) of section 6 of chapter 62 shall not exceed $1,000,000 annually.


Brownfields Tax Credit 3


SECTION 33. Section 38Q of said chapter 63, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 7, the words “at the time the permanent solution or remedy operation status is achieved” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- in the taxable year in which the documentation of a permanent solution or remedy operation status is filed with the department of environmental protection.


Brownfields Tax Credit 4