FILED ON: 5/16/2017
[…] Home Health Agency Licensure 1


SECTION 44. Chapter 111 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 51J the following section:-

Section 51K. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

Home health agency, an entity or organization that provides home health services; provided, however that ''home health agency'' shall not include an entity operated by either the federal government or the commonwealth providing home health services.

“Home health services”, skilled nursing services or other therapeutic services provided in a patient's home with supervision by a physician or registered nurse.