HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] “At a minimum, all markings shall indicate, where practicable, the width, if it is greater than 2 inches; the material of the underground facility; the existence of multiple ducts; any change in direction; and any terminus points of the facility. In circumstances where the total number of lines buried in the same trench may not be readily known, a corridor marker may be used.

A company shall conduct periodic audits to ensure the accuracy of the locating and marking of facilities as well as its adherence to marking standards.”.

(g) Section 40E of said chapter 82, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:-

“The department of public utilities may require any person or company who does not comply with the provisions of sections 40A to 40E to complete a ‘Dig Safe’ training program in lieu of a fine for a first offense.”.

SECTION 97. Notwithstanding any general or specific law to the contrary, the city of Boston shall not construct any structures or provide any services on Long Island other than drug and substance abuse recovery and homeless housing and housing assistance.