HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 45.Section 19 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fifth paragraph.

SECTION 46.Said section 19 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the third sentence of the sixth paragraph.

SECTION 47.Section 21 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fifth paragraph.

SECTION 48.Said chapter 130 is hereby amended by striking out section 23, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“Section 23. Except in the case of emergency imperiling life or property or an unavoidable accident or except in accordance with the terms of a permit issued pursuant to state or federal water pollution control laws, no person shall, from any source, put, throw, discharge or suffer or permit to be discharged or escape into any coastal waters any oil, poisonous or other injurious substance, including but not limited to, sawdust, shavings, garbage, ashes, acids, sewage and dye-stuffs, whether simple, mixed or compound, or heated effluent, which directly or indirectly materially injure fish, fishspawn or seed therein, or takes any such fish by such means, or whoever kills or destroys fish in such waters by the use of dynamite or other explosives, or takes any such fish in such waters by such means, or explodes dynamite or other explosive in such waters.”.

SECTION 49.Section 29 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-