HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] “Section 102. No person shall harvest for sale or engage in the aquaculture of marine plants except in accordance with any regulations adopted by the director and subject to a permit or written approval issued by the director.”.

SECTION 84.Section 103 of said chapter 130 is hereby repealed.

SECTION 85.Subdivision (2) of section 2D of chapter 132A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:-

“The commissioner may also offer discounts or waive charges or fees for parking passes for veterans, as defined in section 6A of chapter 115.”.

SECTION 86. Section 14A of chapter 132B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in place thereof the following 2 subsections:-

“(a) Notwithstanding any other section in this chapter, the department may assess a civil administrative penalty, not to exceed $1,000 per violation, on any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulations promulgated under this chapter. Provided however, that such assessment shall not occur within a 1 year period until after such person has received 1 warning for the same violation from the department. Each day a violation continues shall constitute a separate violation. Penalties collected under this subsection will be directed to the General Fund.

(b) The remedies provided in this section are available in addition to, and without limiting, any other penalties or remedies provided by law or equity. The department may adopt and promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.”.

SECTION 87.Subsection (c) of said section 14A of said chapter 132B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-

“This penalty shall be assessed in addition to any other civil penalty otherwise provided for by law. Notice of assessment of a penalty pursuant to this section shall be made by service in hand, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall state the amount of the administrative penalty, the date the penalty shall be due, a statement of the violator's right to an adjudicatory hearing pursuant to chapter 30A regarding the assessment, a statement of the actions the person may take in order to avoid assessment of additional penalties or to avoid waiving the right to a hearing relative to the penalty, and the manner of acceptable payment if an election to waive a hearing is made.”.

SECTION 88. The General Laws are hereby amended by inserting after chapter 131A, the following chapter:-

“CHAPTER 131B

PUBLIC LANDS PRESERVATION ACT.

Section 1. Definitions.