HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 76.Section 92 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the first two paragraphs and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-

“No person shall sell, exchange, transport or deliver, or offer or expose for sale, exchange or deliver, or have in their custody or possession with intent to sell, exchange, transport or deliver, any scallops or sea scallops which have been soaked and shall tag such scallops in accordance with regulations promulgated by the director.”.

SECTION 77.Said chapter 130 is hereby amended by striking out section 95, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“Section 95. No person shall take, kill, haul onshore, disturb, injure, hinder, or obstruct the passage of any herring, alewives, or other swimming marine food fish in a fishery created by a city or town, without permission thereof, or that of its lessees; in a fishery legally created by a corporation, without the permission of such corporation; or in a public fishery regulated and controlled by a city or town, contrary to its regulations.

Prosecutions under this section shall be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the offence.”.

SECTION 78.Section 99 of said chapter 130 is hereby repealed.

SECTION 79.Section 100A of said chapter 130, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.