HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 52.Section 33 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the sixth sentence.

SECTION 53.Section 34 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:- “Between March 15 and the following June 15 of any year, no person shall catch or take any smelt from the waters of the commonwealth, or buy, receive, sell or offer or expose for sale, transport or possess a smelt so taken.”.

SECTION 54.Section 35 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-

“No person shall take or attempt to take a smelt in any other manner than by angling.