HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 64.Section 51A of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the third sentence.

SECTION 65. Section 52 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “therefore”, in line 61, the following words:-

“; provided, however, that such city or town shall not charge a veteran, as defined in clause Forty-third of section 7 of chapter 4, who is a resident of the commonwealth, a fee greater than the fee charged to a resident of such city or town.”.

SECTION 66.Said chapter 130 is hereby amended by striking out section 66, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“Section 66. No person shall willfully injure, deface, destroy or remove any mark or bound used to define the extent of any shellfish license or grant, or place any unauthorized mark thereon, or tie or fasten any boat or vessel thereto. Any person who violates this section shall be liable in tort for double damages and costs to the licensee or transferee injured by such act.”.

SECTION 67.Said chapter 130 is hereby amended by striking out section 67, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-