HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 69.Section 70 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the seventh sentence.

SECTION 70. Section 71 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.

SECTION 71.Section 72 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.

SECTION 72.Section 75 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the first and second sentences of the second paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-

“Whoever, without a permit as provided in this section or contrary to the provisions of such permit, digs or takes shellfish for any purpose from any area determined under section 74 or section 74A or under corresponding provisions of earlier laws to be contaminated, while such determination is in force, or knowingly transports or causes to be transported or has in their possession or offers for sale shellfish so dug or taken, shall be punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 ½ years, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 3 years, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”.

SECTION 73.Section 80 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 73, the words “ten dollars” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- “$400”.