HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] (4) Provide expertise and assistance to public officials responsible for establishing government policy and regulations overseeing energy storage systems in an effort to meet statewide energy storage deployment goals.

(e) The Commonwealth Energy Storage Testing Facility shall be allowed to charge a fee for its services.”.

SECTION 36.Section 25 of chapter 90B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “way,” in line 44, the following words:- “, or upon but to the extreme right of such travelled portion,”.

SECTION 37.The fourth paragraph of said section 25 of said chapter 90B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:- “This paragraph shall also apply to any portion of a public way designated by the governmental entity with jurisdiction over such public way, with approval of the chief of police of the municipality in which such portion lies, to permit travel by a recreational vehicle from 1 authorized operating area to another, or permit access by a recreational vehicle to essential services such as fuel, food, and lodging from an authorized operating area. The designated portion shall be the minimum distance necessary to permit such travel or access, but in no event shall exceed 4 miles.”.

SECTION 38. Chapter 94 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 13 the following section:-