HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 22.Subsection (b)(1) of said section 21 of said chapter 25, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by—

(a) striking out, in line 11, the word “electric” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- “energy”; and

(b) adding the following sentence:- “Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, an electric distribution company or municipal aggregator may not provide natural gas efficiency services.”.

SECTION 23.Said section 21 of said chapter 25, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the words “management programs,” in line 34, the following words:- “including energy storage and other active demand management technologies, and strategic electrification, such as measures that are designed to result in cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions through the use of expanded electricity consumption while minimizing ratepayer costs;”.

SECTION 24.Said section 21 of said chapter 25, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 51, the word “and”.

SECTION 25.Said section 21 of said chapter 25, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “management,” in line 52, the following words:- “; and (J) programs that result in customers switching to renewable energy sources.”.

SECTION 26. Chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 2III and inserting in place thereof the following section:-