HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] SECTION 49.Section 29 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-

“No person shall construct or maintain a weir, pound net or a fish trap in the tide water except in accordance with the requirements of this section.”. 

SECTION 50.Section 30 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.

SECTION 51. Said chapter 130 is hereby amended by striking out section 31, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“Section 31. No person shall, without the consent of the owner, take or use or destroy, injure or molest any weir, pound net, fish trap, seine, set net or lobster or crab pot or other fishing gear, or any fish car or other contrivance used for the purpose of storing fish, including any such fishing gear which is swept ashore by storm or tide or other natural causes and deposited upon the shore, beaches or flats, whether public or private, or take fish therefrom without the consent of the owner.”.

SECTION 52.Section 33 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the sixth sentence.