HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4558
[…] Such civil penalty may be assessed in an action brought on behalf of the commonwealth in the superior or district court.”.

SECTION 43.Section 13 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the third paragraph.

SECTION 44.Said chapter 130 is hereby further amended by striking out section 18, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“Section 18. No person shall, without right, enter in or upon any building or other structure or any area of land, flats or water, set apart and used by or under authority of the director for conducting scientific experiments or investigations or for propagation or protection of fish, or contrary to regulations fish in waters so set apart and used after the director has caused printed notices of such occupation and use and the purposes thereof to be placed in a conspicuous position upon any such building or other structure or adjacent to any such area of land, flats or water, or injure or deface any such building or other structure or any notice posted as aforesaid, or injure or deface any property used in such experiments or investigations or for such purposes, or otherwise interfere therewith.”.

SECTION 45.Section 19 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fifth paragraph.

SECTION 46.Said section 19 of said chapter 130, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the third sentence of the sixth paragraph.