FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] A domestic ceding insurer shall notify the commissioner within 30 days after ceding to any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, more than 20 per cent of the ceding insurer’s gross written premium in the prior calendar year, or after it has determined that the reinsurance ceded to any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, is likely to exceed this limit.  The notification shall demonstrate that the exposure is safely managed by the domestic ceding insurer.

SECTION 54. Said section 20A of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (5) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

“(5)(A) The commissioner may in accordance with the provisions of chapter 30A, after notice and hearing, promulgate reasonable rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section.

(B) The commissioner is further authorized to adopt rules and regulations applicable to reinsurance arrangements described in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (B) of this subsection.

(i) A regulation adopted pursuant to paragraph (B) of this subsection, may apply only to reinsurance relating to: