FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] SECTION 59.  Chapter 175 of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section:-

“Section 230.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, chapter 176W shall apply to insurers governed by this chapter.”.

SECTION 60.  Chapter 176 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 1A the following section:-

“Section 1B.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, chapter 176W shall apply to fraternal benefit societies governed by this chapter.”.

SECTION 61.  Section 18 of chapter 176A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by adding the following paragraph:-

“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, chapter 176W shall apply to every corporation subject to this chapter.”.

SECTION 62.  Chapter 176B of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 8B the following section:-

“Section 8C.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, chapter 176W shall apply to a medical service corporation governed by this chapter.”.