FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] SECTION 14.  Chapter 40M of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section:-

“Section 18.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, chapter 176W shall apply to groups governed by this chapter.”.

SECTION 15.  Paragraph (a) of part B of section 3 of chapter 62 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out subparagraph (10) and inserting in place thereof the following subparagraph:-

“(10) An amount equal to ten per cent of the cost of renovating any abandoned building that is part of a certified project as defined in section 3A of chapter 23A.”.

SECTION 16.  Paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of section 6 of said chapter 62, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “contract,” in line 149, the following words:-  “, “extraordinary economic development opportunity”.