FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] SECTION 57.  Section 206C of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 291, after the word “reported,” the following words:- “or provided to the division of insurance.”.

SECTION 58.  Said section 206C of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by adding the following subsection:-

“(y)(1) The commissioner is authorized to act as the group-wide supervisor for any internationally active insurance group in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.  However, the commissioner may otherwise acknowledge another regulatory official as the group-wide supervisor where the internationally active insurance group—

(i) does not have substantial insurance operations in the United States;

(ii) has substantial insurance operations in the United States, but not the commonwealth; or

(iii) has substantial insurance operations in the United States and the commonwealth, but the commissioner has determined pursuant to the factors set forth in paragraphs (2) and (6) of this subsection that the other regulatory official is the appropriate group-wide supervisor.

An insurance holding company system that does not qualify as an internationally active insurance group may request that the commissioner make a determination or acknowledgement as to a group-wide supervisor pursuant to this subsection.

(2)  In cooperation with other state, federal and international regulatory agencies, the commissioner shall identify a single group-wide supervisor for an internationally active insurance group. The commissioner may determine that the commissioner is the appropriate group-wide supervisor for an internationally active insurance group that conducts substantial insurance operations concentrated in the commonwealth. However, the commissioner may acknowledge that a regulatory official from another jurisdiction is the appropriate group-wide supervisor for the internationally active insurance group. The commissioner shall consider the following factors when making a determination or acknowledgement under this subsection—

(i) the place of domicile of the insurers within the internationally active insurance group that hold the largest share of the group’s written premiums, assets or liabilities;

(ii) the place of domicile of the top-tiered insurer(s) in the insurance holding company system of the internationally active insurance group;