FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] “Section 25W.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, chapter 176W shall apply to groups governed by sections 25E to 25U of this chapter.”.

SECTION 52. Section 12 of chapter 172 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the words “residents therein”, in line 4, the following words:- “provided however, upon application in writing by the corporation, the commissioner may waive or modify this requirement on an individual director basis”.

SECTION 53.  Subsection (1) of section 20A of chapter 175 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by adding the following 2 paragraphs:--

“(I) If an accredited or certified reinsurer ceases to meet the requirements for accreditation or certification, the commissioner may suspend or revoke the reinsurer’s accreditation or certification.

(i) The commissioner must give the reinsurer notice and opportunity for hearing.  The suspension or revocation may not take effect until after the commissioner’s order on hearing, unless—

(a) the reinsurer waives its right to hearing;

(b) the commissioner’s order is based on regulatory action by the reinsurer’s domiciliary jurisdiction or the voluntary surrender or termination of the reinsurer’s eligibility to transact insurance or reinsurance business in its domiciliary jurisdiction or in the primary certifying state of the reinsurer under subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (E) of this subsection; or

(c) the commissioner finds that an emergency requires immediate action and a court of competent jurisdiction has not stayed the commissioner’s action.

(ii) While a reinsurer’s accreditation or certification is suspended, no reinsurance contract issued or renewed after the effective date of the suspension qualifies for credit except to the extent that the reinsurer’s obligations under the contract are secured in accordance with subsection (2) of this section. If a reinsurer’s accreditation or certification is revoked, no credit for reinsurance may be granted after the effective date of the revocation except to the extent that the reinsurer’s obligations under the contract are secured in accordance with subparagraph (v) of paragraph (E) of this subsection or subsection (2) of this section.

(J)(i) A ceding insurer shall take steps to manage its reinsurance recoverables proportionate to its own book of business.  A domestic ceding insurer shall notify the commissioner within 30 days after reinsurance recoverables from any single assuming insurer, or group of affiliated assuming insurers, exceeds 50 per cent of the domestic ceding insurer’s last reported surplus to policyholders, or after it is determined that reinsurance recoverables from any single assuming insurer, or group