FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] Provided further, the collaborative shall develop a statewide certification process for the advanced manufacturing industry with the goal of establishing uniform industry workforce standards across the commonwealth. The collaborative may establish working groups that aid in the development and implementation of the plan.”.

SECTION 12. Subsection (b) of section 2RR of chapter 29 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following paragraph:-

“(3) To supplement the training of unemployed and underemployed workers as provided for in section 2WWW by providing grants for pipeline training for unemployed persons by an employer with a job vacancy, an employer association, local workforce investment board, labor organization, community-based organization, including an adult basic education provider, institution of higher education, vocational education institution, one-stop career center, local workforce development entity, or a nonprofit education, training or other service provider; provided, however, that the director shall not allocate more than 5 per cent of the annual capitalization of the fund to provide for such grants. In determining grant recipients, the director shall contract with the Commonwealth Corporation to distribute the grants in a need-based, competitive process in accordance with the rules and parameters outlined in section 2WWW. The grants shall be performance based and 50 per cent funded upon enrollment in the program, with the balance to be paid contingent upon job placement and retention outcomes that demonstrate placement of a participant in a training-related position requiring not less than 30 hours per week for not less than 2 months. To further support pipeline training and to match the substantial contributions made from employers to the fund, the commonwealth shall match, subject to appropriation, money used for grants pursuant to this paragraph.”.

SECTION 13. Chapter 40J of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 4G the following section:-