FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] SECTION 10.  Subsection (c) of said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the first sentence the following sentence:- 

“Notwithstanding the cap set forth in the preceding sentence, the EACC may authorize credits in excess of the annual cap of $30,000,000 for a certified project that is designated as an extraordinary economic development opportunity; provided that the total amount awarded shall not exceed $50,000,000 in a calendar year.”.

SECTION 11.  Said chapter 23A is hereby amended by striking out section 10B, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“Section 10B. The secretary of housing and economic development shall establish a Massachusetts advanced manufacturing collaborative, hereinafter referred to as the collaborative, within the executive office of housing and economic development, which shall be responsible for advising and assisting on the development, implementation and periodic update of a plan to foster and strengthen the conditions necessary for growth and innovation of manufacturing within the commonwealth. The collaborative shall include, but not be limited to: the secretary of housing and economic development, or a designee, who will serve as chair; the secretary of labor and workforce development, or a designee; 1 person who shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; 1 person who shall be appointed by the president of the senate; the director of the office of business development; the executive director of the Massachusetts clean energy center; the executive director of the Massachusetts Life Sciences Center; the executive director of the John Adams Innovation Institute; the director of the Massachusetts Technology Transfer Center; the executive director of the Massachusetts manufacturing extension partnership; a representative from the Associated Industries of Massachusetts; a representative from the Massachusetts Workforce Board Association;  a representative from the Massachusetts Development Finance Agency; a representative from the Massachusetts Technology Park Corporation; a representative from a local chamber of commerce appointed by the governor; and 8 members appointed by the governor to represent the commonwealth’s large manufacturers, small-to-medium sized enterprises, incubators, innovation centers and federally-funded research and development centers.  The collaborative shall consult with stakeholders in the public and private sector in the development and implementation of the commonwealth's manufacturing plan, identify emerging priorities within the commonwealth's manufacturing sector in order to make recommendations for high impact projects and