FILED ON: 7/3/2018
[…] (s) Section 16 of chapter 30B of the General Laws shall not apply to a transfer of property from a housing authority to a controlled affiliate for purposes of redeveloping such property.”.

SECTION 44.  Section 29 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following paragraph:-

“Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section or elsewhere in this chapter, if a housing authority does not own, lease or manage any housing project eligible to receive ongoing capital or operating assistance under section 32 or section 34 of this chapter, the department shall not investigate such housing authority’s budgets, finances, dealings, transactions and relationships or other affairs, nor shall the department require periodic reporting by any such housing authority.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, a housing authority that does not own, lease or manage any housing project eligible to receive ongoing capital or operating assistance under section 32 or section 34 of this chapter shall not be required to— (a) conduct elections for tenant board members under section 5A; (b) participate in a training program under section 5B; (c) submit contracts with its executive director to the department for review pursuant to section 7A; (d) participate in the performance-based monitoring program established pursuant to section 26B; (e) participate in the regional capital assistance team program established pursuant to section 26C; (f) prepare and submit an annual plan pursuant to section 28A and this section; or (g) prepare and submit, or make available, a written report and agreed upon procedures for review of housing authority financial records pursuant to this section 29.”.

SECTION 45.  Section 34 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the fifth paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-