SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2642
[…] The department shall perform public health surveillance and outreach to identify children with a blood lead level of concern. A child reported to have a blood lead level of concern shall be offered appropriate case management services in accordance with standards set forth by the American Academy of Pediatrics, or another qualified standard as determined by the department.
SECTION 5. Section 193 of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is amended by striking out, in lines 44 and 45, the words “, as defined by regulation by the director,”.
SECTION 6. Section 197C of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 3 to 5, inclusive, the words “in excess of the level considered dangerous to the child’s immediate health as determined by the department” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- that constitutes lead poisoning.
SECTION 7. Said section 197C of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, inclusive, the words “in excess of the level considered dangerous to the child’s immediate health as determined by the department” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- that constitutes lead poisoning.