HOUSE  .   .   .   .   .   .   .  No. 4011
[…] SECTION 45.  The second paragraph of section 47 of said chapter 265, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:- If the court finds that such fees would cause a substantial financial hardship to the offender or the person’s immediate family or the person’s dependents, the court may waive such fees.

SECTION 46.  Section 27A of chapter 266 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 32 to 34, inclusive, the words “impose an undue financial hardship on the defendant or his family, the court may modify the amount, time or method of payment, but may not grant complete remission from payment of restitution” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- cause a substantial financial hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family or the defendant’s dependents, the court may grant remission from any payment of restitution or modify the amount, time or method of payment.