Budget Amendment ID: FY2018-S3-3
[…] Budget Amendment ID: FY2018-S3-11
OTH 11
Room Occupancy Tax Modernization
Messrs. Tarr and Humason moved that the proposed new text be amended by striking SECTION 31 and SECTION 35
Moves to further amend, by inserting, after section 34, the following new section:-
"SECTION 35. Chapter 64G of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out sections 1 to 12, inclusive, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, and inserting in place thereof the following 11 sections:
Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:
(a) ''Bed and breakfast establishment'', a private owner-occupied house where 4 or more rooms or units are let and a breakfast is included in the rent, and all accommodations are reserved in advance.
(b) ''Bed and breakfast home'', a private owner-occupied house where 3 or fewer rooms or units are let and a breakfast is included in the rent, and all accommodations are reserved in advance.
(c) "Commissioner", the commissioner of revenue.