Budget Amendment ID: FY2019-S4-1018
[…] Budget Amendment ID: FY2019-S4-1067-R1

Redraft EPS 1067

Sex Offender Registry Board Oversight

Messrs. Moore, Timilty and Tarr, Ms. Gobi, Mr. O'Connor and Ms. O'Connor Ives moved that the proposed new text be amended by adding after section __

"Section ______. Section 178E of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition is hereby amended, by inserting in line 17, after the phrase “data to the”, the following new language:-

“state police and”

Section ______.  Section 178H of said chapter 6, as so appearing, is hereby amended, by inserting at the end thereof, the following subsection:-

“(c) Whenever the board determines that an offender knowingly and intentionally: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) knowingly provides false information; the board shall transmit relevant data to the state police who shall seek an arrest warrant for the offender.

Section ______. Section 178K of said chapter 6, as so appearing, by inserting, in line 48, after the words “section 178L.” the following sentence:-