Budget Amendment ID: FY2019-S4-1018
[…] Section ______.  Section 178D of chapter six of the general laws, is hereby amended, by inserting in line 33, after the phrase “level 1” the following new phrase:-

“or level 0”

And further after the words “secondary address” the following new phrase:-

“or previous addresses”

Section ______. Section 178E of chapter six of the general laws, is hereby amended, by inserting in line 17, after the phrase “data to the”, the following new language:-

“state police and”

And further in line 18, by inserting, after the phrase “secondary address”:-

“or previous addresses”

Section ______.  Section 178H of chapter six of the general laws, is hereby amended, by adding at the end thereof, the following new subsection:-

“(c) Whenever the board determines that an offender knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) knowingly provides false information; the board shall transmit relevant data to the state police who shall file an arrest warrant for the offender.

Section ______.  Section 178K of chapter six of the general laws, is hereby amended, by inserting after subsubsection (e) of subsection (2), the following new language:-