Budget Amendment ID: FY2019-S4-992
[…] Budget Amendment ID: FY2019-S4-1011

JUD 1011

Trial Court Paper Reduction

Ms. Creem, Messrs. Brownsberger and O'Connor moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting, after section _, the following section:-

SECTION 1. Section 27A of chapter 221 of the General Laws, as amended by section 124 of chapter 46 of the acts of 2015, is hereby further amended in paragraph (1) by adding at the end there of the following:- “The Supreme Judicial Court may by rule or order make exceptions to this ten year retention requirement for papers filed in or relating to matters involving alleged violations of laws, rules or regulations regarding motor vehicle civil infractions, motor vehicle parking, littering, bicycles, pedestrians, municipal dog control, or non-criminal dispositions of municipal ordinance or by-law violations, or other non-criminal regulatory offenses.”


Budget Amendment ID: FY2019-S4-1012

JUD 1012

Social Law Library

Messrs.