Amendment #900 to H3800
[…] SECTION 8.  Said section 11 of chapter 64D of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 52, the word “10.625” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- 5

SECTION 9.  Said section 11 of chapter 64D, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 77, the word “10.625” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- 5

SECTION 10.  Said section 11 of chapter 64D, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 84, the words “The remaining percentage of taxes collected under this chapter, including all taxes collected under this chapter in Barnstable and Suffolk counties and all counties the government of which has been abolished by chapter 34B or other law, but not including the additional excise authorized in section 2 of chapter 163 of the acts of 1988, shall be transmitted to and retained by the General Fund in accordance with section 10.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- Fifteen percent of the taxes collected under this chapter, excluding taxes collected under this chapter in Barnstable county, shall be transmitted to the Massachusetts Community Preservation Trust Fund, established in section 9 of Chapter 44B.