Amendment #53 to H5150
[…] SECTION 53. Section 9 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out clause (d), as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-

(d) refer any matters for which there is reason to believe that abuse has occurred by a state agency or its employee to the agency of the commonwealth contracting with or licensing such party for termination of the contract or license or for such other action that the agency of the commonwealth deems appropriate.

SECTION 54. Section 10 of said chapter 19C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “and shall report in writing within forty-eight hours after such oral report”.

SECTION 55. Said section 10 of said chapter 19C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 7, 13, 19 and 29, the words “disabled person” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person with a disability.