Amendment #53 to H5150
[…] (i) furnish protective services to a person with a disability with the consent of the person or the person’s current guardian;

(ii) petition the court for appointment of a conservator or guardian or for issuance of an emergency order for protective services as provided in section 7; or

(iii) furnish protective services to a person with a disability on an emergency basis as provided in said section 7.

SECTION 47. Section 7 of said chapter 19C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “the general counsel, the department of mental health or the department of public health,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the department of mental health, the department of developmental services or the Massachusetts rehabilitation commission.