Budget Amendment ID: FY2021-S4-303
[…] Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision.

(b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in the superior court.