Budget Amendment ID: FY2021-S4-334
[…] “SECTION 16A. Section 1 of chapter 30A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after clause (2) the following clause:-
(2A) “Microbusiness”, an enterprise that: (i) has its principal place of business in the commonwealth; (ii) is independently owned and operated; and if a: (A) manufacturing firm, has not more than 25 employees; or (B) service, construction or non-manufacturing firm, has not more than 25 employees and average annual gross receipts over the 3 previous years not exceeding $3,500,000, indexed for inflation.
SECTION 16B. Section 5A of said chapter 30A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 to 8, inclusive, the words “small businesses in a manner consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes. In reviewing a rule or regulation to minimize economic impact of the rule or regulation on small businesses, the agency shall file a small business” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- small businesses and microbusinesses in a manner consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes; provided, however rules and regulations shall be reviewed at least once every 8 years for microbusinesses.