SENATE. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2465
[…] The report shall be filed with the clerks of the senate and the house of representatives, the joint committee on health care financing and the senate and house committees on ways and means.

SECTION 51. Subsection (a) of section 63 of said chapter 118E of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the definition of “Assessment the following definition:-

Licensee, any natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, estate or other legal entity holding a license to operate a nursing home; provided, however, that in the case of a licensee that is not a natural person, “licensee” shall also mean: (i) any shareholder owning not less than 5 per cent, any officer and any director of any corporate licensee; (ii) any limited partner owning not less than 5 per cent and any general partner of a partnership licensee; (iii) any trustee of any trust licensee; (iv) any