SENATE. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2465
[…] (f) The secretary, in consultation with the commissioner of agricultural resources and the commissioner of revenue, shall promulgate regulations or other guidelines necessary for the administration and implementation of this section.

SECTION 37. Section 38II of said chapter 63 is hereby repealed

SECTION 38. The General Laws are hereby amended by inserting after chapter 63B the following chapter:-

Chapter 63D.

Taxation of Pass-Through Entities.

Section 1. As used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

Code, the Internal Revenue Code as defined in section 1 of chapter 62 and applicable to the taxable year.

Commissioner, the commissioner of revenue.

Eligible pass-through entity, an S corporation under section 1361 of the Code, a partnership under section 7701 of the Code or a limited liability company that is treated as an S corporation or partnership under said section 1361 of the Code or said section 7701 of the Code.

Qualified income taxable in Massachusetts, income of an eligible pass-through entity determined under chapter 62, allocable to a qualified member and included in the qualified members Massachusetts taxable income under said chapter 62.  

Qualified member, a shareholder of an S corporation or a partner in a partnership, including a member of a limited liability company that is treated as an S corporation or partnership under section 1361 of the Code or section 7701 of the Code, that is a natural person; provided, however, that a qualified member may be a resident, nonresident or a part-year resident.

Section 2. An eligible pass-through entity may elect to pay an excise on its qualified income taxable in Massachusetts at a rate of 5 per cent.