SENATE. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2915
[…] SECTION 70. Section 17D of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words Annually, not later than February 1, the commissioner shall report and inserting in place thereof the following words:- The commissioner shall report quarterly.

SECTION 71. Chapter 147 of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section:-

Section 63. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

Law enforcement agency of the commonwealth, any state, municipal, college or university police department, sheriff’s department, correctional facility, prosecutorial office, court, probation office, or a program of more than 1 of any such entity, or any other non-federal entity in the commonwealth charged with the enforcement of laws or the custody of detained persons.

(b) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, and except as required by federal law, no officer or employee of a law enforcement agency of the commonwealth, while acting under color of law, shall provide information or assistance to a federal law enforcement agency or any other state’s law enforcement agency or any private citizen or quasi-law enforcement agent in relation to an investigation or inquiry into services constituting legally protected health care activity, as defined in section 11I½ of chapter 12, if such services would be lawful as provided if they occurred entirely in the commonwealth.