FILED ON: 3/20/2020
[…] And amend the bill by striking out section 25 and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

 

SECTION 25. Said section 21 of said chapter 25, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the words “peak load,” in line 73, the following words:- reducing greenhouse gas emissions,.

 

And amend the bill, in section 26, by adding the following words:- , except in the cases of conversions from fossil fuel heating and cooling to fossil fuel heating and cooling.

 

And amend the bill by inserting after section 26 the following section:-

 

SECTION 26A. Said section 21 of said chapter 25, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 109 to 111, inclusive, the words “identified and shall capture all energy efficiency and demand reduction resources that are cost effective or less expensive than supply” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- complied with the requirements of this section.

 

And amend the bill, in section 27, by adding the following words:- , except in the cases of conversions from fossil fuel heating and cooling to fossil fuel heating and cooling.