HOUSE . . . . . . . No. 4707
[…] Any pledge of future year capital funds pursuant to this section shall be subject to the availability of funds under the department’s capital spending plan. All financing documents related to future year capital fund amounts shall include a statement that the credit of the commonwealth is not pledged and that the pledging of funds shall be subject to the availability of funds under the department’s capital spending plan.
SECTION 23. Section 26C of said chapter 121B, as amended by section 256 of chapter 7 of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “provided, however, that the capital assistance team shall provide services to the housing authority without requiring payment for the services by the housing authority” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- provided, however, that the capital assistance team shall provide services to a housing authority with 500 or fewer state-aided units without requiring payment for services by the housing authority; and provided further, that the capital