HOUSE . . . . . . . No. 4707
[…] The fund shall be an expendable trust fund and shall not be subject to appropriation.
SECTION 31. Said section 2 of said chapter 121F, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 28, the words “nonprofit or for-profit organizations” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- eligible entities pursuant to subsection (a) of section 3.
SECTION 32. Said section 2 of said chapter 121F, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 38, inclusive, the words “or the Community Economic Development Assistance Corporation established in chapter 40H to provide assistance from the fund for projects owned or sponsored by nonprofit organizations” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- to provide assistance from the fund.
SECTION 33. Section 3 of said chapter 121F, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in place thereof the following 2 subsections:-