Consolidated Amendment "A" to H4661
[…] There shall be within the application for the medal of liberty a notification that informs applicants of their eligibility to receive the medal of liberty license plate, pursuant to section 2 of chapter 90, free of charge upon approval of the application. The notification shall read as follows: IF YOU RECEIVE THE MEDAL OF LIBERTY, YOU ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE THE MEDAL OF LIBERTY LICENSE PLATE FREE OF CHARGE. APPLY AT https://www.mass.gov/doc/application-for-medal-of-liberty-plates.
And further amend the bill by inserting after section 11 the following section:-
SECTION 11A. Section 1 of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 101 to 103, inclusive, the words “medical advisory board established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- United States Department of Veterans Affairs to: (i) have a combined service-connected disability rating of 100 per cent; or (ii) be individually unemployable due to their service-connected disability.