Consolidated Amendment "B" to H4789
[…] And further amend the bill by inserting after section 78 the following sections:-
SECTION 78A. Section 1 of chapter 31 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 to 6, inclusive, the words “personnel administrator of the human resources division within the executive office for administration and finance” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- agency head or chief human resources officer of the human resources division within the executive office for administration and finance or a delegated agent.
SECTION 78B. Said section 1 of said chapter 31, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 18 to 21, inclusive, the words “(e) assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration without regard to political affiliation, race, color, age, national origin, sex, marital status, handicap,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (e) notwithstanding potential remedies provided by any other laws that prohibit discrimination in employment, assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration without regard to political