Consolidated Amendment "B" to H4789
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, any person who receives an appointment to the police force or fire force of a city or town shall within 9 months after appointment establish residence within such city or town or at any other place in the commonwealth that is within 10 miles of the perimeter of such city or town; provided, however, that a city or town may increase the 10-mile residency limit under a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under chapter 150E.
SECTION 78PP. Section 59 of said chapter 31, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 7, the words “sixty and by sections thirty-six and thirty-six A of chapter forty-eight” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 59A, 60 and by sections 36 and 36A of chapter 48.