SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2869
[…] SECTION 181. Section 54 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 2, the words “18 years of age” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the age of criminal majority.

SECTION 182. Said section 54 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 21, the figure “18” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the age of criminal majority.

SECTION 183. Section 58 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 to 12, inclusive, the words  “that any such probation may be imposed until such child reaches age eighteen or age nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday or age 20 in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he attains his nineteenth birthday” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- that any such probation may, in the case of an offense that occurred prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday, be imposed until such child reaches age 18 or 19 in the case of a child whose case is disposed of