Budget Amendment ID: FY2025-S4-802
[…] Notice shall be served in the manner required by section 53 of this chapter.

If the land is not redeemed and the purchaser sells the land at auction, the balance of any proceeds above and beyond reasonable expenses as approved by the land court shall be returned to the former owner.  A detailed accounting of these expenses will be provided by the purchaser within 60 days of such sale.

(k) The commissioner shall make and from time to time revise such rules, regulations and guidelines as he determines necessary and appropriate to implement the provisions of this section.

SECTION ___.  Section 53 of chapter 60 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the words “may be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases or may be published” and insert in place thereof the following:- shall be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases, shall be published

SECTION ___. Said section 53 of chapter 60 is hereby amended by inserting at the end thereof the following paragraph:-