The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 4: Powers of Massachusetts Life Sciences Center
  Section 4. (a) The center shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate its purposes, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the powers:
  (1) to adopt and amend bylaws, regulations and procedures for the governance of its affairs and the conduct of its business without regard to chapter 30A;
  (2) to establish standards requiring that any grant, loan or other appropriation of funds pursuant to this chapter be subject to an intellectual property agreement between the center and the recipient person; provided said intellectual property agreements balance the opportunity for the commonwealth to benefit from the patents, royalties, and licenses with the needs to ensure that essential medical research is not unreasonably hindered by the intellectual property agreements;
  (3) to adopt an official seal and a functional name;
  (4) to maintain offices at places within the commonwealth as it may determine and to conduct meetings of the center in accordance with the by-laws of the authority and the second paragraph of section 59 of chapter 156B;
  (5) to sue and be sued, to prosecute and defend actions relating to its properties and affairs, and to be liable in tort in the same manner as a private person; provided however, that the center is not authorized to become a debtor under the United States Bankruptcy Code;
  (6) to appoint officers and employees and to engage consultants, agents and advisors;
[ Clause (7) of subsection (a) effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  (7) to enter into contracts and agreements and execute all instruments necessary or convenient thereto for accomplishing the purposes of this chapter; such contracts and agreements may include, without limiting the foregoing, construction agreements, purchase or acquisition agreements, loan or lease agreements, partnership agreements including limited partnership agreements, joint ventures, participation agreements, service agreements with biotechnology entities, nanotechnology entities, bio-defense entities, health care, educational or other financial institutions or intermediaries, and agreements with one or more persons for the servicing of loans made by the center including the receipt by such servicer of payments made by a user under a financing document; provided, however, that the center shall contract with another public authority for the performance by that authority of core administrative functions, as determined by the secretary of housing and economic development which may include, but shall not be limited to, human resources, financial management, information technology, legal, procurement and asset management, to minimize the administrative costs and expenses of the center. Any such payments shall constitute trust funds to be held and applied solely as provided in such agreement for the servicing of loans, shall constitute pledged funds of the center and shall be entitled to the same protection when received by a person
* * *