Print Print
  • Acts
  • 2011
  • Chapter 152 AN ACT ESTABLISHING EXECUTIVE COUNCILLOR AND SENATORIAL DISTRICTS.

Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would tend to defeat its purpose, which is to establish forthwith executive councillor and senatorial districts, therefore it is hereby declared to be an emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the public convenience.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same as follows:

SECTION 1. Chapter 57 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out sections 2 and 3, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, and inserting in place thereof the following 2 sections:-

Section 2. For the purpose of choosing councillors until the next apportionment, the commonwealth shall be divided, conformably with the constitution, into the following 8 councillor districts:

First. - Consisting of the First Bristol and Plymouth; Second Bristol and Plymouth; Cape and Islands; Plymouth and Barnstable; and First Plymouth and Bristol senatorial districts.

Second. - Consisting of the Bristol and Norfolk; Second Middlesex and Norfolk; Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex; Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth; and Norfolk and Suffolk senatorial districts.

Third. - Consisting of the Third Middlesex; Fourth Middlesex; First Middlesex and Norfolk; Middlesex and Worcester; and Second Suffolk and Middlesex senatorial districts.

Fourth. - Consisting of the Norfolk and Plymouth; Second Plymouth and Bristol; Plymouth and Norfolk; First Suffolk; and Second Suffolk senatorial districts.

Fifth. - Consisting of the First Essex; Second Essex; First Essex and Middlesex; Second Essex and Middlesex; and First Middlesex senatorial districts.

Sixth. - Consisting of the Third Essex; Second Middlesex; Fifth Middlesex; Middlesex and Suffolk; and First Suffolk and Middlesex senatorial districts.

Seventh. - Consisting of the First Worcester; Second Worcester; Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex; Worcester and Middlesex; and Worcester and Norfolk senatorial districts.

Eighth. - Consisting of the Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden; Hampden; First Hampden and Hampshire; Second Hampden and Hampshire; and Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester senatorial districts.

Section 3. For the purposes of choosing senators, and of electing members of state committees of political parties as provided in section 1 of chapter 52, until the next apportionment, the commonwealth shall be divided, conformably with the constitution, into the following 40 senatorial districts:

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden - Consisting of the cities and towns in the county of Berkshire; the towns of Chesterfield, Cummington, Goshen, Huntington, Middlefield, Plainfield, Westhampton, Williamsburg and Worthington in the county of Hampshire; and the towns of Ashfield, Buckland, Charlemont, Conway, Hawley, Heath, Monroe, Rowe and Shelburne in the county of Franklin; and the towns of Blandford and Chester in the county of Hampden.

Bristol and Norfolk - Consisting of the city of Attleboro, ward 3, precinct B, ward 4, precincts A and B, ward 5, precincts A and B, ward 6, precincts A and B, and the towns of Mansfield, Norton, Rehoboth and Seekonk in the county of Bristol; and the towns of Foxborough, Medfield, Sharon, precincts 1, 4 and 5, and Walpole in the county of Norfolk.

First Bristol and Plymouth - Consisting of the city of Fall River and the towns of Freetown, Somerset, Swansea and Westport in the county of Bristol; and the towns of Lakeville and Rochester in the county of Plymouth.

Second Bristol and Plymouth - Consisting of the city of New Bedford and the towns of Acushnet, Dartmouth and Fairhaven in the county of Bristol; and the town of Mattapoisett in the county of Plymouth.

Cape and Islands - Consisting of the towns of Barnstable, Brewster, Chatham, Dennis, Eastham, Harwich, Mashpee, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro, Wellfleet and Yarmouth in the county of Barnstable; the towns of Aquinnah, Chilmark, Edgartown, Gosnold, Oak Bluffs, Tisbury and West Tisbury in the county of Dukes; and the town of Nantucket in the county of Nantucket.

First Essex - Consisting of the cities of Haverhill and Newburyport and the towns of Amesbury, Merrimac, Methuen, North Andover, precincts 1 to 4, inclusive, and Salisbury in the county of Essex.

Second Essex - Consisting of the cities of Beverly, Peabody and Salem and the towns of Danvers and Topsfield in the county of Essex.

Third Essex - Consisting of the city of Lynn and the towns of Lynnfield, Marblehead, Nahant, Saugus and Swampscott in the county of Essex.

First Essex and Middlesex - Consisting of the city of Gloucester and the towns of Boxford, Essex, Georgetown, Groveland, Hamilton, Ipswich, Manchester-by-the-Sea, Middleton, Newbury, North Andover, precincts 5 to 8, inclusive, Rockport, Rowley, Wenham and West Newbury in the county of Essex; and the towns of North Reading and Wilmington in the county of Middlesex.

Second Essex and Middlesex - Consisting of the city of Lawrence and the town of Andover in the county of Essex; and the towns of Dracut and Tewksbury in the county of Middlesex.

Hampden - Consisting of the cities of Chicopee, ward 2, precincts A and B, ward 3, precincts A and B, ward 4, precincts A and B, and Springfield, ward 1, ward 2 precincts A to F, inclusive, and H, ward 3, ward 4, precincts A to E, inclusive, G and H, ward 5, precincts A to C, inclusive, and E, ward 6, precincts A and C, and E to G, inclusive, ward 8, precincts B to H, inclusive, and the town of West Springfield in the county of Hampden.

First Hampden and Hampshire - Consisting of the cities of Chicopee, ward 1, precincts A and B, ward 5, precincts A and B, ward 6, precincts A and B, ward 8, precinct B and ward 9, precinct B and Springfield, ward 2, precinct G, ward 4, precinct F, ward 5, precincts D, F, G and H, ward 6, precincts B, D and H, ward 7 and ward 8, precinct A and the towns of East Longmeadow, Hampden, Longmeadow, Ludlow and Wilbraham in the county of Hampden; and the towns of Belchertown and Granby in the county of Hampshire.

Second Hampden and Hampshire - Consisting of the cities of Chicopee, ward 7, precincts A and B, ward 8, precinct A, ward 9, precinct A, Holyoke and Westfield and the towns of Agawam, Granville, Montgomery, Russell, Southwick and Tolland, in the county of Hampden; and the towns of Easthampton and Southampton in the county of Hampshire.

Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester - Consisting of the city of Northampton and the towns of Amherst, Hadley, Hatfield, Pelham and South Hadley in the county of Hampshire; the towns of Bernardston, Colrain, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Leverett, Leyden, Montague, New Salem, Northfield, Orange, Shutesbury, Sunderland, Warwick, Wendell and Whatley in the county of Franklin; and the town of Royalston in the county of Worcester.

First Middlesex - Consisting of the city of Lowell and the towns of Dunstable, Groton, Pepperell, Tyngsborough and Westford in the county of Middlesex.

Second Middlesex - Consisting of the cities of Cambridge, wards 9 to 11, inclusive, Medford and Somerville, and the town of Winchester, precincts 4 to 7, inclusive, in the county of Middlesex.

Third Middlesex - Consisting of the city of Waltham and the towns of Bedford, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Concord, Lexington, precincts 3, 8 and 9, Lincoln, Sudbury, precincts 1, 4 and 5, and Weston in the county of Middlesex.

Fourth Middlesex - Consisting of the city of Woburn and the towns of Arlington, Billerica, Burlington and Lexington, precincts 1 and 2 and 4 to 7, inclusive, in the county of Middlesex.

Fifth Middlesex - Consisting of the cities of Malden and Melrose, and the towns of Reading, Stoneham, Wakefield and Winchester, precincts 1 to 3, inclusive, and 8, in the county of Middlesex.

First Middlesex and Norfolk - Consisting of the city of Newton in the county of Middlesex; and the towns of Brookline and Wellesley, precincts A, C to E, inclusive, and H in the county of Norfolk.

Second Middlesex and Norfolk - Consisting of the towns of Ashland, Framingham, Holliston, Hopkinton and Natick, precincts 1 to 5, inclusive, and 8, in the county of Middlesex; and the towns of Franklin, precincts 5, 6, and 8, and Medway in the county of Norfolk.

Middlesex and Suffolk - Consisting of the cities of Cambridge, ward 1, ward 2, precinct 1, ward 3, ward 4, precinct 2 and ward 6 to 8, inclusive, and Everett, all in the county of Middlesex; and the city of Boston, ward 2, ward 3, precinct 5, ward 21, precincts 4, 6 and 7, ward 22, precincts 1, 2 and 5; and the city of Chelsea, all in the county of Suffolk.

Middlesex and Worcester - Consisting of the city of Marlborough and the towns of Acton, Ayer, Boxborough, Hudson, Littleton, Maynard, Shirley, Stow and Sudbury, precincts 2 and 3 all in the county of Middlesex; and the towns of Harvard, Northborough, precinct 3, Southborough and Westborough, all in the county of Worcester.

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth - Consisting of the towns of Avon, Braintree, precincts 1, 1A, 2 and 2A, Canton, Milton, Randolph, Sharon, precincts 2 and 3, and Stoughton, all in the county of Norfolk; the town of Easton, precincts 3 to 6, inclusive, in the county of Bristol; and the towns of East Bridgewater, precinct 4, and West Bridgewater in the county of Plymouth.

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex - Consisting of the towns of Franklin, precincts 1 to 4, inclusive, and precinct 7, Millis, Needham, precincts A to C, inclusive, I and J, Norfolk, Plainville, Wellesley, precincts B, F, and G and Wrentham, in the county of Norfolk; the city of Attleboro, ward 1, ward 2 and ward 3, precinct A, and the town of North Attleborough in the county of Bristol; and the towns of Natick, precincts 6, 7, 9 and 10, Sherborn and Wayland in the county of Middlesex.

Norfolk and Plymouth - Consisting of the city of Quincy and the towns of Braintree, precincts 3, 3A, 4, 4A, 5, 5A, 6 and 6A and Holbrook in the county of Norfolk; the towns of Abington and Rockland in the county of Plymouth.

Norfolk and Suffolk - Consisting of the city of Boston, ward 18, precincts 9, 10, 16 to 20, inclusive, and 23, ward 19, precincts 10 to 13, inclusive, and ward 20 in the county of Suffolk; and the towns of Dover, Dedham, Needham, precincts D to H, inclusive, Norwood and Westwood in the county of Norfolk.

Plymouth and Barnstable - Consisting of the towns of Kingston, Pembroke and Plymouth in the county of Plymouth; and the towns of Bourne, Falmouth and Sandwich in the county of Barnstable.

First Plymouth and Bristol - Consisting of the towns of Bridgewater, Carver, Marion, Middleborough and Wareham in the county of Plymouth; and the towns of Berkley, Dighton and Raynham, and the city of Taunton, all in the county of Bristol.

Second Plymouth and Bristol - Consisting of the city of Brockton and the towns of East Bridgewater, precincts 1 to 3, inclusive, Halifax, Hanover, Hanson, Plympton and Whitman, all in the county of Plymouth; and the town of Easton, precincts 1 and 2, in the county of Bristol.

Plymouth and Norfolk - Consisting of the towns of Duxbury, Hingham, Hull, Marshfield, Norwell and Scituate in the county of Plymouth; and the towns of Cohasset and Weymouth in the county of Norfolk.

First Suffolk - Consisting of the city of Boston, ward 1, precinct 15, ward 6, ward 7, ward 13, precincts 3 and 5 to 10, inclusive, ward 14, precincts 2, 4, 5 and 12 to 14, inclusive, ward 15, ward 16, ward 17, ward 18, precincts 1 to 6, inclusive, 13, 15 and 21 in the county of Suffolk.

Second Suffolk - Consisting of the city of Boston, ward 3, precinct 7, ward 4, precincts 1, 3 and 4, ward 8, ward 9, ward 10, ward 11, ward 12, ward 13, precincts 1, 2 and 4, ward 14, precincts 1, 3, 6 to 11, inclusive, ward 18, precincts 7, 8, 11, 12, 14 and 22 and ward 19, precincts 1 to 9, inclusive, in the county of Suffolk.

First Suffolk and Middlesex - Consisting of the cities of Boston, ward 1, precincts 1 to 14, inclusive, ward 3, precincts 1 to 4, inclusive, 6 and 8, and ward 5, precinct 1, 3 to 5, inclusive, and 11, Revere and the town of Winthrop, all in the county of Suffolk; and the city of Cambridge, ward 2, precincts 2 and 3, ward 4, precincts 1 and 3, and ward 5, all in the county of Middlesex.

Second Suffolk and Middlesex - Consisting of the city of Boston, ward 4, precincts 2 and 5 to 10, inclusive, ward 5, precincts 2 and 6 to 10, inclusive, ward 21, precincts 1 to 3, inclusive, 5 and 8 to 16, inclusive, ward 22, precincts 3 and 4 and 6 to 13, inclusive, in the county of Suffolk; and the towns of Belmont and Watertown in the county of Middlesex.

First Worcester - Consisting of the towns of Boylston, Clinton, precincts 3 and 4, Holden, Northborough, precincts 1, 2 and 4, Princeton and West Boylston, and the city of Worcester, wards 1 to 4, inclusive, ward 8, precincts 2 to 4, inclusive, and wards 9 and 10 in the county of Worcester.

Second Worcester - Consisting of the towns of Auburn, Grafton, Leicester, Millbury, Northbridge, precincts 2 and 4, Shrewsbury and Upton and the city of Worcester, wards 5 to 7, inclusive, and ward 8, precincts 1 and 5 in the county of Worcester.

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex - Consisting of the towns of Ashburnham, Athol, Barre, Brookfield, Charlton, East Brookfield, Hardwick, Hubbardston, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Rutland, Spencer, Sturbridge, Templeton, Warren, West Brookfield and Winchendon in the county of Worcester; the towns of Brimfield, Holland, Monson, Palmer and Wales in the county of Hampden; the town of Ware in the county of Hampshire; and the town of Ashby in the county of Middlesex.

Worcester and Middlesex - Consisting of the cities of Fitchburg, Gardner and Leominster and the towns of Berlin, Bolton, Clinton, precincts 1 and 2, Lancaster, Lunenburg, Sterling and Westminster in the county of Worcester; and the town of Townsend in the county of Middlesex.

Worcester and Norfolk - Consisting of the towns of Blackstone, Douglas, Dudley, Hopedale, Mendon, Milford, Millville, Northbridge, precincts 1 and 3, Oxford, Southbridge, Sutton, Uxbridge and Webster in the county of Worcester; and the town of Bellingham in the county of Norfolk.

SECTION 2. The supreme judicial court shall have jurisdiction of any civil action relative to the establishment of councillor or senatorial districts under section 1. The complaint in any such action shall be filed in that court within 10 days after the effective date of this act.

SECTION 3. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the state secretary may print names of candidates for state committee who are otherwise qualified to be printed on the ballot for the 2012 presidential primary in the district in which the candidate is registered to vote, regardless of what district name was printed on the candidate’s nomination papers.

Approved, November 3, 2011.