December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 77: Cannabis Advisory Board
[ Subsection (a) effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
* * *
  (b) The cannabis advisory board shall: (i) consider all matters submitted to it by the commission; (ii) on its own initiative, recommend to the commission guidelines, rules and regulations and any changes to guidelines, rules and regulations that the advisory board considers important or necessary for the commission's review and consideration; and (iii) advise on the preparation of regulations pursuant to chapter 94G and chapter 94I.
  (c) The chair may appoint subcommittees in order to expedite the work of the board; provided, however, that the chair shall appoint: (i) a subcommittee on public health to develop recommendations on products, labelling, marketing, advertising, related public health issues, potency, which may include a recommended maximum limit for individual servings of marijuana products, and packaging, which may include the development and implementation of a public health warning to appear on marijuana products; (ii) a subcommittee on public safety and community mitigation to develop recommendations on law enforcement, property, business and consumer issues; (iii) a subcommittee on the cannabis industry to develop recommendations on cultivation, processing, manufacturing, transportation, distribution, seed-to-sale tracking and market stability; and (iv) a subcommittee on market participation to develop recommendations on women, minority and veteran-owned businesses, local agriculture and growing cooperatives.