Section 78: Payment to persons who served in armed forces in active service as part of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Noble Eagle, Inherent Resolve or Freedom Sentinel or successor or related operations
* * *
As used in this section, the term "armed forces'' shall mean the United States Army, Army of the United States, Army Reserves, United States Navy, United States Naval Reserve, United States Marine Corps, United States Marine Corps Reserve, United States Coast Guard, United States Coast Guard Reserve, Army Nurse Corps, Navy Nurse Corps, United States Air Force, United States Air Force Reserve, Air National Guard and Army National Guard and including women's branches of said armed forces.
[ Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) effective until July 1, 2023. For text effective July 1, 2023, see below.]
(b)(1) Upon application, as provided in this section, there shall be allowed and paid out of the treasury of the commonwealth, without appropriation, the sums specified in this section to each person who has served in the armed forces of the United States in active service as part of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Noble Eagle, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom Sentinel or any successor or related operation; provided, however, that the domicile of a person on account of whose service the application is filed shall have been in the commonwealth for a period of not less than 6 months before the time of the person's entry into the service.
[ Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as amended by 2023, 28, Sec. 9 effective July 1, 2023. See 2023, 28, Sec. 115. For text effective until July 1, 2023, see above.]
(b)(1) Upon application, as provided in this section, there shall be allowed and paid out of the treasury of the commonwealth, without appropriation, the sums specified in this section to each person who has served in the armed forces of the United States in active service as part of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Noble Eagle, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom Sentinel or any successor or related operation; provided, however, that the domicile of a person on account of whose service the application is filed shall have been in the commonwealth for a period of not less than 6 months before the time of the person's entry into the service; and provided further, that any veteran discharged or released under other than honorable conditions due to sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression or HIV status based on the veteran's DD-214 form or equivalent documentation shall be eligible for a bonus under this section.
(2) One thousand dollars shall be allowed and paid out to each such veteran who performed active service outside of the continental limits of the United States for which the veteran qualified for hostile fire or imminent danger pay as determined by the United States Department of Defense.
(3) Five hundred dollars shall be allowed and paid out to each such veteran who performed active duty within the continental limits of the United States or outside the continental limits of the United States but did not qualify for hostile fire or imminent danger pay as determined by the United States Department of Defense for a period of not less than 6 months.
(4) Thereafter, upon return from each subsequent deployment defined under this section, there shall be allowed and paid out of the treasury of the commonwealth, subject to appropriation, 50 per cent of the sums specified in paragraphs (2) and (3) to each such veteran.
(5) Upon application, as provided in this section, there shall be allowed and paid out of the treasury of the commonwealth, without appropriation, the amount of $300 to each person who has served in the armed forces of the United States outside of the continental limits of the United states and who is in receipt of the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal for service during a period where no other state wartime bonus is available; provided, however, that the person shall have served in the armed forces of the United states for a period of not less than 90 days, unless conditions of physical incapacity prevented the completion of such service; and provided further, that the domicile of a person on account of whose service the application is filed shall have been in the commonwealth for a period of not less than 6 months immediately before the time of the person's entry into service. If a person died while in active service, a sum of $1,000 shall be paid in the manner provided by subsection (c) in addition to any unpaid amount the person would have been eligible to receive pursuant to this subsection.
(c) If a person who is deceased would, if alive, be entitled to the benefits of this section, the sum named in this section shall be paid to the decedent's heirs-at-law; provided, however, that if there is more than 1 heir-at-law, payments shall, in either case, be made in such proportions as the state treasurer shall determine; provided further, that the state treasurer, in determining the order of precedence, shall, so far as practicable, observe the following order: (i) spouse and children; (i) mother or father; (iii) brother or sister and (iv) other dependents. A right or payment under this section shall not be subject to the claims of creditors, capable of assignment, regarded as assets, legal or equitable of the estate of the deceased or made the basis for administration thereof.
(d) If a person died while in active service, a sum of $1,000 shall be paid in the manner provided by subsection (c) in addition to any unpaid amount the person would have been eligible to receive pursuant to subsection (b).
* * *