November 15, 2024 Clouds | 33°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Audits; access to accounts; production of records; response to findings; exceptions
Section 12. The department of the state auditor shall audit the accounts, programs, activities and functions directly related to the aforementioned accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth, including those of districts and authorities created by the general court and including those of the income tax division of the department of revenue and, for such purposes, the authorized officers and employees of the department of the state auditor shall have access to such accounts at reasonable times and the department may require the production of books, documents, vouchers and other records relating to any matter within the scope of an audit conducted under this section or section 13, except tax returns. In determining the audit frequency of a covered entity, the department shall consider the materiality, risk and complexity of the entity's activities as well as the nature and extent of prior audit findings. Each entity may be audited separately as a part of a larger organizational entity or as a part of an audit covering multiple entities; provided, however, that each entity shall be audited at least once every 3 years and an entity shall be subject to audit as often as the state auditor determines it necessary. The superior court shall have jurisdiction to enforce the production of records that the department requires to be produced pursuant to this section, and the court shall order the production of all such records within the scope of any such audit. All such audits shall be conducted in accordance with the standards for audits of governmental organizations, programs, activities, and functions published by the Comptroller General of the United States. In any audit report of the accounts, funds, programs, activities, and functions of any agency, department, office, commission, or institution of the commonwealth, including those of districts and authorities created by the general court, issued by the department of the state auditor, wherein there appears adverse or critical audit results, the state auditor may require a response, in writing, to such audit results. Such response shall be forwarded to the department of the state auditor within fifteen days of notification by the state auditor. A copy of the response shall be filed with the appropriate secretariat, the secretary of administration and finance, the cognizant executive board in the case of an authority, and the house and senate committees on ways and means. The state auditor shall notify the appropriate secretariat, the secretary of administration and finance, the cognizant executive board in the case of an authority, and the house and senate committees on ways and means in the event of an agency's failure to respond or of the filing of unresponsive answers. This section shall not apply to those accounts which the director of accounts of the department of revenue is required by law to examine; provided, however, that in a town following a
* * *
by, the vendor's direct contract with the commonwealth, shall include a clause providing the state auditor with access to said other entity's accounts, books, records and activities, except tax returns, as related to the provision of such goods or services to the vendor. The department of the state auditor is hereby authorized to conduct audits, in accordance with generally accepted governmental auditing standards, of the accounts, funds, programs, activities, and functions, of any program or activity funded in whole or in part by state grants, loans or reimbursements and carried out by cities, towns, counties, districts, or regional school districts, and for said purpose the authorized officers and employees of said department of the state auditor shall have access to such records at reasonable times and said department may require the production of books, documents, vouchers, reports and other records relating to any matter within the scope of such audit.
The department of the state auditor is hereby further authorized to inspect, review, or audit the accounts, funds, books, records, and activities, including audit reports relating to any matter within the scope of the audit, of any vendor contracting, having contracted, or agreeing to provide services or materials of any description, or any other thing of value, with a city, town, county, district, or regional school district pursuant to a contract or agreement funded in whole or in part directly or indirectly with state financial assistance. Said inspection, review, or audit shall be conducted to the extent necessary to determine compliance with the provisions and requirements of the contract or agreement, the grant, and the laws of the commonwealth.
The examination of the accounts of districts and authorities required by this section shall be made in addition to any audit required by the law creating such district or authority.