November 15, 2024 Clouds | 33°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Audits; access to accounts; production of records; response to findings; exceptions
Section 12. The department of the state auditor shall audit the accounts, programs, activities and functions directly related to the aforementioned accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth, including those of districts and authorities created by the general court and including those of the income tax division of the department of revenue and, for such purposes, the authorized officers and employees of the department of the state auditor shall have access to such accounts at reasonable times and the department may require the production of books, documents, vouchers and other records relating to any matter within the scope of an audit conducted under this section or section 13, except tax returns. In determining the audit frequency of a covered entity, the department shall consider the materiality, risk and complexity of the entity's activities as well as the nature and extent of prior audit findings. Each entity may be audited separately as a part of a larger organizational entity or as a part of an audit covering multiple entities; provided, however, that each entity shall be audited at least once every 3 years and an entity shall be subject to audit as often as the state auditor determines it necessary. The superior court shall have jurisdiction to enforce the production of records that the department requires to be produced pursuant to this section, and the court shall order the production of all such records within the scope of any such audit. All such audits shall be conducted in accordance with the standards for audits of governmental organizations, programs, activities, and functions published by the Comptroller General of the United States. In any audit report of the accounts, funds, programs, activities, and functions of any agency, department, office, commission, or institution of the commonwealth, including those of districts and authorities created by the general court, issued by the department of the state auditor, wherein there appears adverse or critical audit results,
* * *
said audits; and (iii) the cost of each audit. The department of the state auditor shall, in any audit of the executive office of health and human services or any agency thereof, refer to the fraudulent claims commission any case coming to its attention in the course of such audit which appears to involve fraud. The department of the state auditor is hereby authorized to inspect, review or audit, in conformity with generally accepted government auditing standards, the accounts, books, records and activities of vendors contracting, having contracted, or agreeing to provide services or materials of any description, or any other thing of value pursuant to any and all contracts or agreements between the commonwealth, its departments, agencies, bureaus, boards, commissions, institutions, or authorities and said vendors to the extent necessary to determine compliance with the provisions and requirements of such contracts or agreements and the laws of the commonwealth. Said access shall include access as defined above, to any grant, contract or agreement between said vendors and any other entity, provided the grant or contract to provide goods or services is specifically related to and funded by the vendor's contract with the commonwealth. Any grant or contract entered into between an entity, including vendors, and a state agency shall include a clause providing the state auditor with access as intended by this section. In addition, any grant, contract or agreement between said vendors and any other entity providing goods or services to said vendors, that is specifically related to and funded by, the vendor's direct contract with the commonwealth, shall include a clause providing the state auditor with access to said other entity's accounts, books, records and activities, except tax returns, as related to the provision of such goods or
* * *