Section 31: Job diversion program; services
Section 31. (a) The department, in collaboration with the commonwealth corporation, shall develop a job diversion program for applicants for cash assistance under transitional aid to families with dependent children to identify applicants who have the necessary job skills and experience and match those applicants with appropriate full-time employment prior to receiving benefits. The job diversion program shall be mandatory for all identified applicants over the age of 18 who are not attending a secondary school full-time or participating in an education or training activity, as defined in 106 CMR 203.400(A)(2)(i); provided, however, that the program shall not be mandatory for an applicant exempt from the work requirements under 106 CMR 203.400(A)(1)(a) to (c), inclusive; and provided further, that the program shall not be mandatory for an applicant participating in a substance abuse treatment program while in a substance abuse shelter or other in-patient program.
(b) The program shall identify able-bodied applicants who are capable of working and attempt to match them with jobs prior to receiving benefits. For those identified applicants not connected with full-time employment prior to receiving cash assistance, the department shall provide a written finding as to why the job diversion program was not successful. The findings shall be part of the applicant's case file. An applicant otherwise eligible for assistance shall not be denied temporary benefits while awaiting job diversion placements.