The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 3: Powers and duties
[ Text of section effective until May 30, 2023. Repealed by 2023, 7, Sec. 103. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298.]
  Section 3. The department shall be the principal agency of the government of the commonwealth to: mobilize the human, physical and financial resources available to combat poverty and provide economic training and open housing opportunity, including, but not limited to, opportunities for residents of depressed and slum areas; review and coordinate the activities of agencies of the commonwealth as those activities relate to emergency and transitional housing; provide opportunities for volunteer services in meeting human critical needs; training and educational aid for citizens of the commonwealth to choose and prepare themselves for careers of public service; the department shall cooperate with and render advice and counsel to local, commonwealth and federal agencies engaged in activities designed to further said objectives; shall encourage and assist communities in the development, renewal and rehabilitation of their physical environment; shall fund and advance the programs of open and adequate housing for all citizens of the commonwealth, including those displaced by public action within the commonwealth; and shall assist in the full utilization of open space and conservation resources of the commonwealth.
  To accomplish the objectives set forth above, the department is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to:
  (a) provide assistance to communities in solving local problems, including, but not limited to, problems in planning, zoning, housing and development;
  (b) facilitate communications and the free flow of information between communities and the officers, agencies and employees of the commonwealth;
  (c) encourage and assist local governments to cooperate in seeking mutual solutions to common problems, including, but not limited to, action through metropolitan or regional agencies or associations;
  (d) provide and act as a clearing house for information, data and other materials useful to local governments and regional agencies;
  (e) initiate and carry out studies and analyses which will aid in solving local and regional problems;
  (f) coordinate through advice and counsel, and provide information which will assist in such coordination for those programs of other state agencies designed to assist in the solution of local problems;
  (g) assist local governments in their relations with state and federal agencies and programs, and participate directly, when requested by any community, in any matters involving action or proposed action of an agency of the commonwealth directly affecting such community;
  (h) advise and inform the governor on the affairs and problems of local government and make recommendations, including draft legislation, pertaining thereto;
  (i) discharge the duties imposed on it by or pursuant to law in the fields of housing, urban renewal, relocation, housing code enforcement, model cities, new towns, local and regional planning, aging, housing for the handicapped, economic opportunity, and training personnel for community development; provided, however, that nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed in limitation of the other powers and duties of the department;
  (j) further the cooperation of local, state, federal and private agencies and institutions with respect to programs affecting community development;
  (k) represent and act on behalf of the commonwealth in connection with federal grant programs applicable to programs of community development in the functional areas described in clause (i) when requested by any community to act on a specific grant application;
  (l) seek, accept and otherwise take full advantage of all federal aid available to the department and to assist other agencies of the commonwealth and local agencies to take full advantage of all federal grants and subventions available for community development;
  (m) render advice and assistance to communities in the preparation and review of ordinances and charters, including assistance to charter commissions established under the provisions of chapter forty-three B;
  (n) establish, conduct and maintain a program of municipal professional personnel training for local governmental officials and personnel, including, but not limited to, the fields of municipal finance, engineering, fire, housing, urban renewal, planning, inspectors, public works, health, solid waste disposal, parks, recreation, sewer and water;
  (o) formulate in cooperation with related state agencies and submit to the governor and the general court on or before December 4, 1970 and from time to time thereafter on a biannual basis a Model Housing Code, and Model Zoning Codes for communities of various populations. The model codes shall be complete in every regard and take advantage of recommendations available from federal agencies and other national organizations. The department shall, in coordination with other state agencies and upon the request of any community, advise and aid communities in the enforcement of the Housing Code pursuant to law;
  (p) review and coordinate those activities of agencies of the commonwealth and of any political subdivision of the commonwealth at the request of such subdivision, which affect the full and fair utilization of human resources, and initiate programs which will help assure such utilization;
  (q) formulate and submit to the governor and the general court on or before December 4, 1970, a comprehensive housing-for-the-elderly program and matters relating thereto, including, but not limited to, the identification of elderly housing needs, locational and financial requirements;
* * *