The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 8: Issuance of bonds; bond reserve fund
Section 8. (a) The Agency may finance industrial development facilities and pollution control facilities and waste disposal facilities and exercise the powers of an industrial development financing authority under the provisions of chapter 40D throughout the commonwealth and may issue bonds
* * *
(h) It shall be lawful for any bank or trust company to act as a depository or trustee of the proceeds of bonds, revenues or other moneys under a resolution, financing document or other agreement of the Agency and to furnish indemnification and to provide security as may be required by the Agency. Any pledge of revenues and other funds made by the Agency under the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding and shall be deemed continuously perfected for the purposes of the uniform commercial code and other laws when such pledge is made. The revenues and funds, rights therein and thereto and proceeds so pledged and then held or thereafter acquired or received by the Agency shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery or segregation thereof or further act, and the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the Agency, whether or not such parties have notice thereof. The resolution or financing document by which a pledge is created need not be filed or recorded to perfect such pledge except in the records of the Agency and no filing need be made under the uniform commercial code. It is hereby declared that any pledge or assignment made under the authority of this chapter is an exercise of the political and governmental powers of the Agency, and revenues or funds, contract or other rights to receive the same and the proceeds thereof which are subject to the lien of a pledge or assignment created under this chapter shall not be applied to any purposes not permitted by such pledge or assignment.
(i) Any holder of a bond issued by the Agency or of any of the coupons appertaining thereto and any trustee or other representative under an applicable financing document pertaining to the same, except to the extent the rights herein given may be restricted by a financing document, may bring suit upon the bonds or coupons and may, either at law or in equity, by suit, action, mandamus, or other proceeding for legal or equitable relief, including proceedings for the appointment of a receiver to take possession and control of the business and properties of the Agency, to fix, revise and collect charges, protect and enforce any and all rights under the laws of the commonwealth or granted hereunder or under a resolution or financing document, and may enforce and compel performance of all duties required by this chapter or by such bond resolution, trust agreement or other agreement, to be performed by the agent or by any officer thereof.
(j) Bonds issued by the Agency shall not constitute a debt or a pledge of the faith and credit of the commonwealth, but shall be payable solely from the revenues provided for under a financing document in connection therewith or from reserve funds or other funds of the Agency or from funds derived from the issuing of duly authorized refunding bonds. All bonds issued by the Agency shall suitably state that the bonds are not an obligation of the commonwealth but are payable solely from the funds specifically pledged for their payment.
(k) The Agency may issue refunding bonds for the purpose of paying any of its bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter or other applicable law at or prior to maturity or upon acceleration or redemption or purchase and retirement. Refunding bonds may be issued at such times at or prior to the maturity, redemption or purchase and retirement of the refunded bonds as the board deems to be in the interest of the Agency. Refunding bonds may be issued in sufficient amounts to pay or provide for payment of the principal of the bonds being refunded, together with any redemption premium thereon, any interest or discount accrued or to accrue to the date of payment of such bonds, the costs of issuance of the refunding bonds, the expenses of paying, redeeming or purchasing the bonds being refunded, the costs of holding and investing proceeds of refunding bonds pending such payment, redemption or purchase and such reserves for debt service or other capital or current expenses from the proceeds of such refunding bonds as may be required by a bond resolution, financing document or other agreement securing bonds. The issue and sale of refunding bonds issued pursuant to this subsection, the maturities and other details thereof, the security therefor, the rights of the holders thereof, and the rights, duties and obligations of the Agency in respect of the same shall be governed by the provisions of this chapter relating to the issue of bonds other than refunding bonds insofar as the same may be applicable. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any indebtedness of the Massachusetts Health and Educational Facilities Authority may be refunded under this subsection (k) if said indebtedness was subject to being refunded under chapter 614 of the acts of 1968.