December 08, 2024 Clouds | 49°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 3: Powers of center
Section 3. (a) The center shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate its purposes, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the powers:
* * *
(28) to research and establish, if the center so chooses, the Massachusetts Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Institute, to be housed at the Worcester Polytechnic Institute, and to serve as a joint venture among institutes of higher education in the commonwealth providing a focal point for research, education and commercialization activities in the hydrogen fuel cell sector; provided, however, that said institute responsibilities may include, but not be limited to: (i) working with the University of Massachusetts and private higher education institutions in the commonwealth to coordinate and strengthen hydrogen and fuel cell research activities in the commonwealth; (ii) strengthening collaborative research and development between universities and companies located within the commonwealth; (iii) addressing critical technological barriers facing the hydrogen and fuel cell companies; (iv) strengthening existing educational programs and introducing new curriculum in Massachusetts universities to produce graduates who are conversant in hydrogen and fuel cell technologies; and (5) promoting partnerships between Massachusetts universities and companies to jointly demonstrate hydrogen and fuel cell technologies and attract greater amounts of federal funding to the commonwealth;
(29) to allocate, if the center so chooses, up to $2 million annually for 5 years for the Massachusetts Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Institute; provided, however, that said funding shall begin in the fiscal year that said institute shall be established and shall end in the fifth fiscal year following the establishment of said institute;
(30) to establish, if the center so chooses, a program to be known as the entrepreneurial fellowship program, which shall award grants to entrepreneurs from business sectors other than clean energy sectors to enroll in programs to foster knowledge and expertise of clean energy technology; provided, however, that the clean energy technology programs shall be based upon intensive technology, market and policy curriculum and; provided, further, that the center shall establish public-private partnerships and enter into contribution agreements with commonwealth-based companies and venture capitalists to support programs designed to mentor and train entrepreneurs from other business sectors in the areas of clean energy technology and development to increase investment in the commonwealth's clean energy sector; and
(31) to administer the trust fund in accordance with section 9.
(32) to serve as a focal point, and provide state-wide coordination, for offshore wind initiatives; provided, that said responsibilities shall include, but shall not be limited to: (i) working with public and private higher education institutions in the commonwealth to coordinate and strengthen offshore wind research activities in the commonwealth; (ii) strengthening collaborative research and development between higher education institutions and companies located within the commonwealth; (iii) addressing critical barriers facing offshore wind companies in the commonwealth; (iv) assessing and reporting on infrastructure requirements that support the growing offshore wind industry in the commonwealth; (v) supporting the growth of an offshore wind supply chain in the commonwealth; (vi) supporting and developing offshore wind training initiatives; and (vii) supporting and growing offshore wind innovation and entrepreneurship in the commonwealth.
[There is no subsection (b).]