December 22, 2024 Clear | 12°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 18: Workforce Investment Trust Fund
[ Text of section added by 2022, 173, Sec. 5. See, also, another Section 18 added by 2022, 173, Sec. 5, below.]
* * *
a high school diploma; (iv) has been convicted of a felony; (v) has been unemployed or has had a family income below 250 per cent of the federal poverty level for not less than 6 months; (vi) lives in a census tract where over 20 per cent of the populations fall below the federal poverty line; or (vii) is an immigrant, refugee or person of color.
[ Subsection (c) as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 137 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (c) Eligible grant recipients shall provide opportunities which: (i) target at risk youth, including resources to empower youth to succeed in the workforce; (ii) provide job skills trainings, including programs offering trainings in multiple languages and areas for development, including education and hands on skills; (iii) promote adult literacy, including strategies to master reading and writing and providing digital formats to increase accessibility; and (iv) provide English language learning programs to promote access to the workforce. The secretary of economic development shall establish criteria to evaluate applications for the grant program; provided, that the criteria shall include, but shall not be limited to, at risk populations; provided further, that preference shall be given to eligible grant recipients providing opportunities for individuals who meet at least 2 of the following: (i) is under 30 years of age; (ii) is a victim of violence; (iii) is over 18 years of age and does not have a high school diploma; (iv) has been convicted of a felony; (v) has been unemployed or has had a family income below 250 per cent of the federal poverty level for not less than 6 months; (vi) lives in a census tract where over 20 per cent of the populations fall below the federal poverty line; or (vii) is an immigrant, refugee or person of color.
[ Subsection (d) effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  (d) Annually, not later than October 1, the secretary of housing and economic development shall provide a report of the grants given and a breakdown of expenditures made by the fund. The report shall be posted on the website of the executive office of housing and economic development.
[ Subsection (d) as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 137 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (d) Annually, not later than October 1, the secretary of economic development shall provide a report of the grants given and a breakdown of expenditures made by the fund. The report shall be posted on the website of the executive office of housing and economic development.
Chapter 23N: Section 18. Youth Development and Achievement Fund
* * *