November 24, 2024 Clouds | 43°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 116: Municipal police training committee; members; chairperson; executive director
Section 116. There shall be a municipal police training committee within the executive office of public safety. Members of said committee shall be as follows: 5 chiefs of police to be appointed by the governor from n
* * *
The committee shall elect a chair annually and shall, as needed, provide nominations for the selection of an executive director to the secretary of public safety and security. The secretary shall select an executive director from the nominations submitted by the committee. The position of executive director shall be classified in accordance with section 45 of chapter 30 and the salary shall be determined in accordance with section 46C of said chapter 30.
The committee shall set policies and standards for the training of the following, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including the training mandated by this chapter, section 36C of chapter 40, sections 96B and 97B of chapter 41 and section 24M of chapter 90:
(i) municipal police officers and candidates for such appointment;
(ii) Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority transit police officers, and candidates for such appointment;
(iii) police officers of the department of law enforcement within the executive office of environmental affairs, and candidates for such appointment;
(iv) University of Massachusetts police officers, and candidates for such appointment;
(v) Campus police officers attending committee-approved academies or training programs; and
(vi) deputy sheriffs, appointed pursuant to section 3 of chapter 37, performing police duties and functions.
The committee shall set policies and standards for the screening of all applicants for admission to committee-certified academies. The committee shall set policies and standards for background investigations for all persons appointed to committee-certified academies and initial appointments of those persons, which investigations shall require at a minimum verification against the national decertification index or the database of decertified law enforcement officers maintained by the Massachusetts peace officer standards and training commission established in section 2 of chapter 6E.
The committee and the division of police certification established in section 4 of chapter 6E shall jointly establish minimum certification standards for all officers, pursuant to section 4 of chapter 6E.
The committee, and the Massachusetts peace officer standards and training commission established in section 2 of chapter 6E, shall jointly promulgate rules and regulations for the use of force by law enforcement officers consistent with sections 14 and 15 of chapter 6E.
The committee shall maintain records of training for all officers for whom the committee sets policies and standards for training, issue confirmation of satisfactory completion of training, and provide for extensions or waivers of training requirements for good cause and maintain records of any such extension or waiver and the reason. The committee shall provide records of completion of training to the Massachusetts peace officer standards and training commission established in section 2 of chapter 6E.
The committee shall coordinate with the center for responsive training in crisis intervention established pursuant to section 25 of chapter 19 on all behavioral health-related training.
The committee shall identify training requirements and develop guidance for meeting those requirements through trainings provided by the committee or other independent educational entities.
The committee shall review and recommend to the secretary of public safety and security an annual appropriation for the administration of the committee, as well as for the operations of a headquarters and regional training centers, and for the delivery of standardized training at the centers.
The committee may promulgate regulations pursuant to chapter 30A as necessary to implement sections 116 to 118, inclusive.