Section 62A: Municipalities; payment agreements
[ First paragraph effective until November 1, 2024. For text effective November 1, 2024, see below.]
Section 62A. Municipalities may by bylaw or ordinance authorize payment agreements between the treasurer and persons entitled to redeem parcels in tax title. Such agreements shall be for a maximum term of no more than 5 years or such lesser period as the ordinance or bylaw may specify and may waive not more than 50 per cent of the interest that has accrued on the amount of the tax title account, subject to such lower limit as the ordinance or bylaw may specify. An ordinance or bylaw under this section shall provide for such agreements and waivers uniformly for classes of tax titles defined in the ordinance or bylaw.
[ First paragraph as amended by 2024, 140, Secs. 89 and 90 effective November 1, 2024. See 2024, 140, Sec. 250. For text effective until November 1, 2024, see above.]
Municipalities may by bylaw or ordinance authorize payment agreements between the treasurer and persons entitled to redeem parcels in tax title. Such agreements shall be for a maximum term of no more than 10 years or such lesser period as the ordinance or bylaw may specify and may waive the interest that has accrued on the amount of the tax title account, subject to such lower limit as the ordinance or bylaw may specify. An ordinance or bylaw under this section shall provide for such agreements and waivers uniformly for classes of tax titles defined in the ordinance or bylaw.
[ Second paragraph effective until November 1, 2024. For text effective November 1, 2024, see below.]
Any such agreement must require a minimum payment at the inception of the agreement of 25 per cent of the amount needed to redeem the parcel. During the term of the agreement the treasurer may not bring an action to foreclose the tax title unless payments are not made in accordance with the schedule set out in the agreement or timely payments are not made on other amounts due to the municipality that are a lien on the same parcel.
[ Second paragraph as amended by 2024, 140, Sec. 91 effective November 1, 2024. See 2024, 140, Sec. 250. For text effective until November 1, 2024, see above.]
Any such agreement must require a minimum payment at the inception of the agreement of 10 per cent of the amount needed to redeem the parcel. During the term of the agreement the treasurer may not bring an action to foreclose the tax title unless payments are not made in accordance with the schedule set out in the agreement or timely payments are not made on other amounts due to the municipality that are a lien on the same parcel.