December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
* * *
(C) Effective on and after January 1, 2002, any contributions, including employer contributions, employee deferrals and rollover contributions, allocations under or distributions from stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or deferred payment plans or contracts or employee stock ownership plans described in sections 401(a), 402, 403, 404, 409 or 457 of the Code, or simplified employee pensions under section 408(k) of the Code, shall be included in gross income of a taxpayer only to the extent includible in the taxpayer's gross income for federal income tax purposes under the Code.
(b) Massachusetts gross income shall be divided into three Parts:
(1) Part A gross income shall be the total interest, dividends and capital gain income included in Massachusetts gross income, other than:—
(A) Interest and dividends from savings deposits, including term and time deposits having a principal amount of less than one hundred thousand dollars, savings accounts, share or share savings accounts in any savings or cooperative bank, trust company or credit union incorporated in or chartered by the commonwealth; in any national bank, federal savings and loan association, federal savings bank or federal credit union located in the commonwealth; in any banking company or Morris Plan company subject to chapter one hundred and seventy-two A; in any savings or loan association or banking partnership under the supervision of the commissioner of banks.
(B) Interest from loans made in the course of business by persons subject to the provisions of sections seventy to eighty-five, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty.
(C) Gain income from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than one year, with such holding period beginning on January 1, 1995 but not including gain income from the sale or exchange of property defined under section four hundred and eight (m)(2) of the Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year.
(2) Part B gross income shall be Massachusetts gross income not included in Part A or Part C gross income; provided, however, that Part B gross income shall include bribes, corrupt gifts and any income gained through illegal activities.
(3) Part C gross income shall be capital gain income which equals the gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year.
For purposes of this subsection, property acquired prior to January 1, 1996 shall be deemed to have been acquired on January 1, 1995 or on the date of actual acquisition, whichever is later.
(c) Part A adjusted gross income shall be the Part A gross income less the following deductions in the following order:
* * *
(O) The deduction allowed by section 199 of the Code, as amended and in effect for the current tax year.
(P) The deduction described in section 163(e)(5) of the Code to the extent increased by amendments to section 163(e)(5)(F) and section 163(i)(1) inserted by section 1232 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
[Subparagraph (Q) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022. See 2022, 126, Secs. 189 and 197.]
(Q) The deduction allowed by section 199A of the Code.
(2) An amount equal to the deductions allowed by Part VI of the Code which (i) consist of expenses of travel, meals and lodging while away from home, or expenses of transportation paid or incurred by the taxpayer in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee; or (ii) are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, if such trade or business consists of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an employee and if such trade or business is to solicit, away from the employer's place of business, business for the employer; provided, however, that the taxpayer itemizes deductions on his federal income tax return and the deductions under clauses (i) and (ii) are allowed as itemized deductions under subsection (a) of section sixty-seven of the Code. No deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph to a taxpayer who files a joint federal income tax return with his spouse unless a joint return is also filed under this chapter.
* * *