December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
* * *
(4) An amount equal to the amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on the trade or business of a marijuana establishment as defined in section 1 of chapter 94G or a medical marijuana treatment center as defined in section 1 of chapter 94I that would have been deductible under the Code, but for section 280E of said Code.
(e) Part C adjusted gross income shall be the Part C gross income less the following deductions:
(1) Losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year. The amount of any class of net capital loss reduced by the amount of such loss that is deducted under subparagraph (b) of paragraph (2) of subsection (c), shall be Part C capital loss in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Part C net gains shall be reduced by any remaining excess of the deductions allowable under subsection (d) over the Part B gross income after applying such excess Part B deductions against Part A gross income in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (c). The amount deductible under this paragraph shall not exceed the amount of Part C gross income which is effectively connected with the active conduct of a trade or business of the taxpayer. Excess Part B deductions shall not be applied to increase the amount of any net capital losses and may not reduce the amount of any net capital gain below zero. The resulting amount of net capital gain shall comprise Part C adjusted gross income.
(3) Where a taxpayer has any unused Class B net loss, Class C net loss, Class D net loss, Class E net loss, Class F net loss or Class G net loss on April 30, 2002, the aggregate amount of such net losses shall be taken into account after April 30, 2002 as a loss on the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.
(f) The Part A taxable income shall be the Part A adjusted gross income less the deductions and exemptions allowable under Part A of section three.
(g) The Part B taxable income shall be the Part B adjusted gross income less the deductions and exemptions allowable under Part B of section three.
(h) The Part C taxable income shall be the Part C adjusted gross income less the deductions and exemptions allowable under Part C of section three.
(i) Massachusetts adjusted gross income shall be the sum of Part A adjusted gross income, Part B adjusted gross income and Part C adjusted gross income.