December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
* * *
(A) Interest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation to the extent included in federal gross income, and dividends received from a regulated investment company qualified under section eight hundred and fifty-one of the Federal Internal Revenue Code to the extent such dividends are attributable to interest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation and are so identified in a written notice mailed to the shareholders of such regulated investment company not later than sixty days after the close of its tax year.
[There is no subparagraph (B).]
(C) Income received from any trustee or other fiduciary, which income is taxable under this chapter to the trustee or other fiduciary.
(D) Dividends received from a corporate trust subject to taxation under section 8, as in effect on December 31, 2008, to the extent that they are derived from earnings and profits previously taxed to the trust under said section 8, but only to the extent that the trust properly filed returns and paid all taxes due.
(E) Income from any contributory annuity, pension, endowment or retirement fund of the United States government or the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof including the optional retirement system established by section forty of chapter fifteen A, to which the employee has contributed, or any income received from the United States government as retirement pay for a retired member of the Uniformed Services of the United States, as defined in 10 U.S.C. section 1072, regardless of whether the retiree contributed to the retirement system, or any income received from the United States government as survivorship benefits under 10 U.S.C. sections 1431 to 1460, inclusive.
(F) Income from annuity, stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or deferred-payment plans or contracts described in sections four hundred and three (b) or four hundred and four of the Code or individual retirement accounts, individual retirement annuities or retirement bonds described in sections four hundred and eight or four hundred and nine of the Code, until an aggregate amount of such income has been deducted under this subparagraph equal to the aggregate of all amounts previously subjected to taxation under this chapter; provided, that this subparagraph shall not apply to income from the optional retirement system established by section forty of chapter fifteen A.
[There is no subparagraph (G).]
(H) Social security benefits included in federal gross income under section eighty-six of the Code.
(I) Dividends received from a regulated investment company qualified under section eight hundred and fifty-one of the Federal Internal Revenue Code which are exempt interest dividends under section eight hundred and fifty-two of said Code but only to the extent of the portion of such exempt interest dividends directly attributable to interest from obligations issued by the commonwealth, any political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of either of the foregoing, that is exempt from taxation under any provision of law, and provided that such portion is identified in a written notice mailed to the shareholders of such regulated investment company not later than sixty days after the close of its tax year.
* * *