December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
* * *
(A) Interest and dividends from savings deposits, including term and time deposits having a principal amount of less than one hundred thousand dollars, savings accounts, share or share savings accounts in any savings or cooperative bank, trust company or credit union incorporated in or chartered by the commonwealth; in any national bank, federal savings and loan association, federal savings bank or federal credit union located in the commonwealth; in any banking company or Morris Plan company subject to chapter one hundred and seventy-two A; in any savings or loan association or banking partnership under the supervision of the commissioner of banks.
(B) Interest from loans made in the course of business by persons subject to the provisions of sections seventy to eighty-five, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty.
(C) Gain income from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than one year, with such holding period beginning on January 1, 1995 but not including gain income from the sale or exchange of property defined under section four hundred and eight (m)(2) of the Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year.
(2) Part B gross income shall be Massachusetts gross income not included in Part A or Part C gross income; provided, however, that Part B gross income shall include bribes, corrupt gifts and any income gained through illegal activities.
(3) Part C gross income shall be capital gain income which equals the gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year.
For purposes of this subsection, property acquired prior to January 1, 1996 shall be deemed to have been acquired on January 1, 1995 or on the date of actual acquisition, whichever is later.
(c) Part A adjusted gross income shall be the Part A gross income less the following deductions in the following order:
(1) Any excess of the deductions allowable under subsection (d) over the Part B gross income, but the amount deductible under this paragraph shall only reduce an item of Part A gross income which is effectively connected with the active conduct of a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(2)(a) Losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for 1 year or less, provided that the excess, if any, of the Part A net capital loss for the year over the Part A net capital gain for the year, but not more than the amount allowed under paragraph (4), shall be applied against Part A interest and dividends; provided, however, that any remaining excess of the Part A net capital loss for the year shall be applied against capital gains included in Part C gross income. If Part A net capital loss for the year exceeds the Part C net capital gain for the year, then the excess, if any, of Part A net capital loss, after accounting for any deduction against interest and dividend income, shall be a Part A capital loss under this paragraph in the succeeding taxable year.
(b) The excess, if any, of the Part C net capital losses for the year over the Part C net capital gains for the year shall be applied against capital gains included in Part A gross income. If Part C net capital losses for the year exceed the Part A net capital gain for the year, then the excess, if any, of Part C net capital losses over Part A net capital gain, but not more than the amount allowed under paragraph (4), shall be applied against any interest and dividends included in Part A gross income, provided that the aggregate amount of the deduction allowed in this subparagraph against any interest and dividends shall not be more than the amount allowed under paragraph (4). The excess, if any, of the Part C net capital loss over the Part A net capital gain, after accounting for any deduction against interest and dividend income, shall be a Part C capital loss in the succeeding taxable year.
* * *