December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, not more than an aggregate amount of $2,000 in Part A capital loss and Part C capital loss shall be applied against any interest and dividends included in Part A gross income.
(d) Part B adjusted gross income shall be the Part B gross income less the following deductions:—
(1) The deductions allowable under section sixty-two and four hundred and four, without regard to section two hundred and sixty-five, of the Code;provided, however, that the following deductions shall not be allowed:—
(A) The deductions allowed to life tenants and income beneficiaries by section sixty-two (a)(5) of the Code insofar as such deductions are allowed to a trust or estate subject to taxation under this chapter.
(B) Any deduction relating or allocable to any income not included in Massachusetts gross income or a proportionate part of any deduction which is in part so relating or allocable.
(C) Any net operating loss deduction allowed by section one hundred and seventy-two of the Code.
(D) In the case of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section four hundred and one (c)(1) of the Code, the deductions allowed by section four hundred and four of the Code to the extent attributable to contributions made on behalf of such individual; provided, however, that no contribution on behalf of such individual shall be treated as an excess contribution under this chapter unless treated as an excess contribution for federal tax purposes in the year made.
(E) The deduction allowed by section one thousand three hundred and seventy-nine (b)(3) of the Code.
(F) The deduction allowed by section two hundred and nineteen of the Code relating to certain retirement savings.
(G) The deduction allowed by section four hundred and two (e)(3) of the Code relating to the ordinary income portion of a lump sum distribution.
(H) The deduction allowed by section one hundred and sixty-five of the Code relating to forfeitures because of premature withdrawal of funds to the extent that the income represented by such forfeiture was not included in Massachusetts gross income.
(I) The deduction allowed by section one hundred and sixty-two (h) of the Code.
[There is no subparagraph (J).]
(K) The deduction allowed by section one hundred and sixty-four (f) of the Code.
(L) The deduction for any amount paid or incurred in connection with:
(i) influencing legislation;
(ii) participation in, or intervention in, any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office;
(iii) any attempt to influence the general public, or segments thereof, with respect to elections, legislative matters, or referendums; or
(iv) any direct communication with a covered executive branch official in an attempt to influence the official actions or positions of such official;
* * *
(O) The deduction allowed by section 199 of the Code, as amended and in effect for the current tax year.
(P) The deduction described in section 163(e)(5) of the Code to the extent increased by amendments to section 163(e)(5)(F) and section 163(i)(1) inserted by section 1232 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
[Subparagraph (Q) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022. See 2022, 126, Secs. 189 and 197.]
(Q) The deduction allowed by section 199A of the Code.
(2) An amount equal to the deductions allowed by Part VI of the Code which (i) consist of expenses of travel, meals and lodging while away from home, or expenses of transportation paid or incurred by the taxpayer in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee; or (ii) are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, if such trade or business consists of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an employee and if such trade or business is to solicit, away from the employer's place of business, business for the employer; provided, however, that the taxpayer itemizes deductions on his federal income tax return and the deductions under clauses (i) and (ii) are allowed as itemized deductions under subsection (a) of section sixty-seven of the Code. No deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph to a taxpayer who files a joint federal income tax return with his spouse unless a joint return is also filed under this chapter.
(3)(a) For purposes of the depreciation deduction allowed under sections 62(a)(1) and 168 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year, a taxpayer that is required to comply with section 26G1/2 of chapter 148 of the General Laws and that has so complied, may classify an automatic sprinkler system having a situs in the commonwealth, and used exclusively in the trade or business of such taxpayer, as 5–year property as defined under section 168(e)(3) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code. The term ''automatic sprinkler system'' means the system installed pursuant to the provisions of said section 26G1/2 and in accordance with the state building code.
(b) Such depreciation deduction for the automatic sprinkler system shall be allowed only upon the condition that the net income for the taxable year and all succeeding taxable years be computed without any depreciation deduction upon the property other than the deduction allowed by this section.
[Paragraph (4) of subsection (d) effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022. See 2022, 180, Sec. 29.]
* * *