December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
Section 2. (a) Massachusetts gross income shall mean the federal gross income, modified as required by section six F, with the following further modifications:—
(1) The items to be added thereto are:—
(A) Interest on governmental obligations excluded under section one hundred and three of the Code, other than interest from any such obligation issued by the commonwealth, any political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of either of the foregoing, which is exempt from taxation under any provision of law.
[There is no subparagraph (B).]
(C) Earned income from foreign sources excluded under section nine hundred and eleven of the Code.
[There are no subparagraphs (D) or (E).]
(F) Amounts included in or considered to be Massachusetts gross income under any other provision of this chapter.
(G) Amounts excluded under section one hundred and twenty-eight of the Code.
[There is no subparagraph (H).]
(I) Amounts contributed on behalf of the taxpayer pursuant to subdivision (10) of section twenty-two of chapter thirty-two or pursuant to paragraph (i) of section sixty-five D of said chapter thirty-two or pursuant to section forty of chapter fifteen A and not included in the federal gross income; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be deemed to impair the status for tax purposes of any such amount as provided under section nineteen of chapter thirty-two, or subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of Part B of section three of chapter sixty-two.
(2) The items to be deducted therefrom are:—
(A) Interest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation to the extent included in federal gross income, and dividends received from a regulated investment company qualified under section eight hundred and fifty-one of the Federal Internal Revenue Code to the extent such dividends are attributable to interest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation and are so identified in a written notice mailed to the shareholders of such regulated investment company not later than sixty days after the close of its tax year.
[There is no subparagraph (B).]
(C) Income received from any trustee or other fiduciary, which income is taxable under this chapter to the trustee or other fiduciary.
(D) Dividends received from a corporate trust subject to taxation under section 8, as in effect on December 31, 2008, to the extent that they are derived from earnings and profits previously taxed to the trust under said section 8, but only to the extent that the trust properly filed returns and paid all taxes due.
(E) Income from any contributory annuity, pension, endowment or retirement fund of the United States government or the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof including the optional retirement system established by section forty of chapter fifteen A, to which the employee has contributed, or any income received from the United States government as retirement pay for a retired member of the Uniformed Services of the United States, as defined in 10 U.S.C. section 1072, regardless of whether the retiree contributed to the retirement system, or any income received from the United States government as survivorship benefits under 10 U.S.C. sections 1431 to 1460, inclusive.
* * *