December 21, 2024 Clouds | 26°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Gross income, adjusted gross income and taxable income defined; classes
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2021, 9, Secs. 8, 12 and 26. See 2021, 9, Secs. 28 and 31.]
* * *
(A) Interest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation to the extent included in federal gross income, and dividends received from a regulated investment company qualified under section eight hundred and fifty-one of the Federal Internal Revenue Code to the extent such dividends are attributable to interest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation and are so identified in a written notice mailed to the shareholders of such regulated investment company not later than sixty days after the close of its tax year.
[There is no subparagraph (B).]
(C) Income received from any trustee or other fiduciary, which income is taxable under this chapter to the trustee or other fiduciary.
(D) Dividends received from a corporate trust subject to taxation under section 8, as in effect on December 31, 2008, to the extent that they are derived from earnings and profits previously taxed to the trust under said section 8, but only to the extent that the trust properly filed returns and paid all taxes due.
(E) Income from any contributory annuity, pension, endowment or retirement fund of the United States government or the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof including the optional retirement system established by section forty of chapter fifteen A, to which the employee has contributed, or any income received from the United States government as retirement pay for a retired member of the Uniformed Services of the United States, as defined in 10 U.S.C. section 1072, regardless of whether the retiree contributed to the retirement system, or any income received from the United States government as survivorship benefits under 10 U.S.C. sections 1431 to 1460, inclusive.
(F) Income from annuity, stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or deferred-payment plans or contracts described in sections four hundred and three (b) or four hundred and four of the Code or individual retirement accounts, individual retirement annuities or retirement bonds described in sections four hundred and eight or four hundred and nine of the Code, until an aggregate amount of such income has been deducted under this subparagraph equal to the aggregate of all amounts previously subjected to taxation under this chapter; provided, that this subparagraph shall not apply to income from the optional retirement system established by section forty of chapter fifteen A.
[There is no subparagraph (G).]
(H) Social security benefits included in federal gross income under section eighty-six of the Code.
* * *
(4) An amount equal to the amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on the trade or business of a marijuana establishment as defined in section 1 of chapter 94G or a medical marijuana treatment center as defined in section 1 of chapter 94I that would have been deductible under the Code, but for section 280E of said Code.
(e) Part C adjusted gross income shall be the Part C gross income less the following deductions:
(1) Losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year. The amount of any class of net capital loss reduced by the amount of such loss that is deducted under subparagraph (b) of paragraph (2) of subsection (c), shall be Part C capital loss in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Part C net gains shall be reduced by any remaining excess of the deductions allowable under subsection (d) over the Part B gross income after applying such excess Part B deductions against Part A gross income in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (c). The amount deductible under this paragraph shall not exceed the amount of Part C gross income which is effectively connected with the active conduct of a trade or business of the taxpayer. Excess Part B deductions shall not be applied to increase the amount of any net capital losses and may not reduce the amount of any net capital gain below zero. The resulting amount of net capital gain shall comprise Part C adjusted gross income.
(3) Where a taxpayer has any unused Class B net loss, Class C net loss, Class D net loss, Class E net loss, Class F net loss or Class G net loss on April 30, 2002, the aggregate amount of such net losses shall be taken into account after April 30, 2002 as a loss on the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.
(f) The Part A taxable income shall be the Part A adjusted gross income less the deductions and exemptions allowable under Part A of section three.
(g) The Part B taxable income shall be the Part B adjusted gross income less the deductions and exemptions allowable under Part B of section three.
(h) The Part C taxable income shall be the Part C adjusted gross income less the deductions and exemptions allowable under Part C of section three.
(i) Massachusetts adjusted gross income shall be the sum of Part A adjusted gross income, Part B adjusted gross income and Part C adjusted gross income.