November 21, 2024 Rain | 45°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 7E: Electronic nicotine delivery systems; definitions; excise taxes; liability for collection and payment; payment amount; delivery and transfer; penalties
Section 7E. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
''Electronic nicotine delivery system'', an electronic device, whether for 1-time use or reusable, that can be used to deliver nicotine or another substance to a person inhaling from the device including, but not limited to, electronic cigarettes, electronic cigars, electronic cigarillos, electronic pipes, vaping pens, hookah pens and other similar devices that rely on vaporization or aerosolization; provided, however, that ''electronic nicotine delivery system'' shall also include any noncombustible liquid or gel that is manufactured into a finished product for use in such electronic device; provided further, that ''electronic nicotine delivery system'' shall also include any component, part or accessory of a device used during the operation of the device even if the part or accessory was sold separately; provided further, that ''electronic nicotine delivery system'' shall not include a product that has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for the sale of or use as a tobacco cessation product or for other medical purposes and is marketed and sold or prescribed exclusively for that approved purpose.
''Electronic nicotine delivery system distributor'', (i) a person who imports or causes to be imported into the commonwealth electronic nicotine delivery systems for sale or who manufactures electronic nicotine delivery systems in the commonwealth; or (ii) a person within or without the commonwealth who is authorized by the commissioner to make returns and pay the excise on electronic nicotine delivery systems sold, shipped or delivered by the person to a person in the commonwealth.
''Electronic nicotine delivery system retailer'', a person who sells or furnishes electronic nicotine delivery systems to consumers for individual use; provided, however, that the electronic nicotine delivery systems shall not be used for the purpose of resale.
''Person'', a natural person, corporation, association, partnership or other legal entity.
''Taxed electronic nicotine delivery system'', an electronic nicotine delivery system upon which the excise has been paid in full by the date on which payment was due and with respect to which the return has been completed, signed and filed with the commissioner by the date on which the return was due pursuant to this section and section 16 of chapter 62C.
''Untaxed electronic nicotine delivery system'', an electronic nicotine delivery system upon which the excise has not been paid in full by the date on which payment was due or with respect to which the return has not been completed, signed and filed with the commissioner by the date on which the return was due pursuant to this section and section 16 of chapter 62C.
''Wholesale price'', in the case of: (i) a manufacturer of electronic nicotine delivery systems, the price set for such products or, if no price has been set, the wholesale value of the electronic nicotine delivery system; (ii) an electronic nicotine delivery system distributor who is not a manufacturer of electronic nicotine delivery systems, the price at which the electronic nicotine delivery system distributor purchased the electronic nicotine delivery system; or (iii) an electronic nicotine delivery system retailer or a consumer, the price at which the electronic nicotine delivery system retailer or consumer purchased the electronic nicotine delivery system.
(b) There shall be an excise on an electronic nicotine delivery system held in the commonwealth at a rate of 75 per cent of the wholesale price. The excise shall be imposed on an electronic nicotine delivery system distributor at the time that the electronic nicotine delivery system is manufactured, purchased, imported, received or acquired in the commonwealth. The excise shall not be imposed on an electronic nicotine delivery system that is exported from the commonwealth. Thirty per cent of revenues received pursuant to this section, together with any penalties, forfeitures, interest, costs of suits and fines collected in connection therewith, less all amounts refunded or abated in connection therewith, as certified by the commissioner, shall be credited to the Community Behavioral Health Promotion and Prevention Trust Fund established in section 35GGG of chapter 10.
(c) An electronic nicotine delivery system retailer shall be liable for the collection of the excise on all electronic nicotine delivery systems that are in the electronic nicotine delivery system retailer's possession at any time and upon which the excise has not been paid by an electronic nicotine delivery system distributor. There shall be a presumption that the excise on the electronic nicotine delivery system has not been paid and that the electronic nicotine delivery system retailer is liable for the collection of the excise on the electronic nicotine delivery system if, upon demand, an electronic nicotine delivery system retailer fails to produce or exhibit to the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative an invoice by an electronic nicotine delivery system distributor for an electronic nicotine delivery system in the electronic nicotine delivery system retailer's possession.
(d) The amount of the excise advanced and paid by an electronic nicotine delivery system distributor or electronic nicotine delivery system retailer under this section shall be added to and collected as part of the sales price of the electronic nicotine delivery system.
* * *