December 22, 2024 Clouds | 10°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 32: Provisions of appropriation acts for counties and county hospitals; approved schedules; certification; transfers; purposes; expenditures in excess of appropriations; reserve fund
Section 32. Sums appropriated in appropriation acts for counties and in appropriation acts for the care, maintenance and repair of county hospitals shall be based upon detailed schedules approved by the county advisory boards, copies of which shall be deposited with the director of accounts.
Said director shall file with the county commissioners and the county treasurer of each county a certification of the amounts appropriated as set forth in the approved schedules. Except as provided by such acts or except as otherwise provided by law, no liability may be incurred and no expenditure shall be made in excess of the amount available in an existing appropriation for a function, a main group, a class or a subclass.
Transfers within an appropriation from one main group to another main group may be made upon written request of the authorized official of the organization unit with the written approval of the county commissioners, and copies of said request and approval shall be filed with the county treasurer; provided, however, that no transfer shall be made from the main groups ''personal services'', ''equipment'', ''structures and improvements'' or ''improvements to land'' to another main group nor shall any transfer be made from any other main group into any of the aforementioned main groups.
Transfers within an appropriation between classes and between subclasses within a main group may be made by the authorized official of the organization unit whenever in his opinion public necessity and convenience so requires; provided, however, that no transfer shall be made within the classes of the main groups ''personal services'' or ''equipment''.
Amounts included for permanent positions in such acts for personal services shall be based upon schedules of permanent positions and salary rates as approved by the county advisory boards, and, except as otherwise shown by the files on said boards, a copy of which shall be deposited with the county personnel board, no part of sums so appropriated shall be available for payment of salaries of any additional permanent positions, or for payments on account of upward reallocations of permanent positions, or for payments on account of any change of salary range or compensation of any permanent positions, except that an attendant who becomes a licensed practical nurse and a graduate nurse who becomes a registered nurse may be paid an increased salary rate on account of such promotion, subject to approval by the county personnel board, and a person may receive an increased cash salary in lieu of maintenance formerly received, with like approval.
Moneys appropriated under such acts for the purchase of equipment shall be expended for the purposes specified in the schedules as approved by the county advisory boards, and for no other purpose.
* * *