March 19, 2024 Clouds | 34°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 21: By-laws of towns; purpose
Section 21. Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits. They may, except as herein provided, affix penalties for breaches thereof not exceeding three hundred dollars for each offense, which shall enure to the town or to such uses as it may direct. Notwithstanding the provisions of any special law to the contrary, fines shall be recovered by indictment or on complaint before a district court, or by noncriminal disposition in accordance with section twenty-one D.
(1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.
(2) For preventing the fall of snow and ice from roofs and securing the removal thereof in such portions of their limits and to such extent as they deem expedient. The penalty for violation of such by-laws shall apply to the owner of such building or to his agent having the care thereof.
(3) For providing for the removal of snow and ice from the sidewalks, within the limits of the public ways therein to such extent as they deem expedient. The penalty for the violation of such by-laws shall apply to the owner of abutting property or his agent having charge thereof.
(4) For requiring owners of buildings near the line of public ways to erect barriers, or to take other suitable measures to prevent the fall of snow and ice therefrom upon persons traveling on such ways, and to protect such persons from other dangers incident to the maintenance, occupation or use thereof.
(5) For declaring any sewer or drain laid in any land or way, public or private, opened or proposed to be opened for public travel, to be a common sewer, and that it shall not be laid or connected with any existing common sewer except by the board or officers authorized to lay and maintain common sewers.
(6) For regulating, under a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars for each offence, the use of the common sewers and the connections which may be made therewith.
(7) For regulating throughout the town or within a limited portion thereof, by any designated board or commission, the inspection, materials, construction, alteration or use of pipes and fixtures through which water is supplied by public water works; and to prohibit the use of such water by persons neglecting or refusing to comply with such by-laws.
(8) For regulating, under a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars for each offence, the use of reservoirs connected with its water supply and land and driveways appurtenant thereto.
(9) For regulating the width of tires of vehicles owned in such town and used on the highways thereof.
(10) For requiring and regulating the numbering of buildings on or near the line of public or private ways and prescribing by whom and the method in which it shall be done.
(11) For regulating the disposal by town boards, officers or departments of personal property belonging to the town.
* * *
(16A) For authorizing the board or officer having charge of the collection of garbage and refuse, for the purpose of facilitating such collection, to remove, or cause to be removed, to some convenient place in the city or town, including in such term a public garage, from any portion of a public way therein or from any private way therein open to public use any vehicle parked contrary to a sign within one hundred feet banning parking at such time and place, and for imposing liability for the cost of such removal, and of the storage charges, if any, resulting therefrom, upon the owner of such vehicle.
(16B) For designating areas upon public streets to be used as bicycle lanes and for establishing a noncriminal ticketing procedure against violations of bicycle laws, and a schedule of fines for breaches thereof, not to exceed twenty dollars for each offense.
(17) For prohibiting or regulating the removal of soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole or in specified districts of the town, and for requiring the erection of a fence or barrier around such area and the finished grading of the same. The superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity to compel compliance with any ordinance or by-law made hereunder. The penalty for violation of any ordinance or by-law made hereunder shall be as follows:—for the first offence, fifty dollars; for the second offence, one hundred dollars; and for each subsequent offence, two hundred dollars. Any order or by-law prohibiting such removal hereunder shall not apply to any soil, loam, sand or gravel which is the subject of a permit or license issued under the authority of the town or by the appropriate licensing board of such town or by the board of appeal, or which is to be removed in compliance with the requirements of a subdivision plan approved by the town planning board.
(18) For regulating the inspection, materials, construction, installation, alteration or use of pipes, fittings and fixtures through which gas is supplied within buildings and other structures.
(19) For requiring any person excavating land or any person in charge of such excavation and for requiring any owner of land which has been excavated to erect barriers or take other suitable measures within two days after such person has been notified in writing by the mayor or city manager and the city council, the selectmen or the building inspector, of the city or town in which the land is located that in their opinion such excavation constitutes a hazard to public safety. The penalty for violation of any ordinance or by-law made hereunder shall not exceed two hundred dollars per day for every day such person is in violation of such notice commencing with the fourth day thereof. The superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity to compel
* * *