November 21, 2024 Rain | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 1K: Determination of district's chronic under-performance; designation of receiver; creation of turnaround plan; annual review; failure of municipality to fulfill fiscal responsibilities
* * *
funds for the chronically underperforming district; and (iii) solicit and accept grants or gifts for the district.
Not more than 2.5 per cent of the total number of school districts may be designated as chronically underperforming at any given time.
In adopting regulations allowing the board to designate a district as chronically underperforming, the board must ensure that the regulations account for multiple indicators of district quality including student attendance, dismissal rates, exclusion rates, student promotion and graduation rates in the district, or the lack of demonstrated significant improvement for 2 or more consecutive years in core academic subjects, either in the aggregate or among subgroups of students, including designations based on special education classification, low-income, English language proficiency and racial classifications.
(b) The commissioner and the receiver shall jointly create an turnaround plan to promote the rapid improvement of the chronically underperforming district. The plan shall specifically focus on the school or schools in the district that have been designated as chronically underperforming under section 1J and the district policies or practices that have contributed to chronic underperformance.
Before creating the turnaround plan required in this subsection, the commissioner and receiver shall convene a local stakeholder group of not more than 13 individuals for the purpose of soliciting recommendations on the content of such plan in order to maximize the rapid improvement of the academic achievement of students. The commissioner shall provide due consideration to the recommendations of the local stakeholder group. The group shall include: (1) the superintendent, or a designee; (2) the chair of the school committee, or a designee; (3) the president of the local teacher's union, or a designee; (4) a selection of administrators from the district, chosen by the commissioner from among volunteers from the district; (5) a selection of teachers from the district, chosen by the local teacher's union; (6) a selection of parents from the district chosen by the local parent organization; (7) representatives of applicable state and local social service, health, and child welfare agencies chosen by the commissioner; (8) as appropriate, representatives of state and local workforce development agencies chosen by the commissioner; (9) a representative of an early education and care provider chosen by the commissioner of the department of early education and care, or for middle or high schools, a representative of the higher education community selected by the secretary of education; and (10) a member of the community appointed by the chief executive of the city or town. If the district does not have a parent organization or if the organization does not select a parent,
* * *