November 22, 2024 Mist | 47°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 20A1/2: Cities of Boston and Cambridge; parking violations; tags; appearance; failure to appear; adjudication by mail
Section 20A1/2. In the cities of Boston and Cambridge and in any city or town which accepts the provisions of this section, each manager in a city having a Plan D or E form of charter or the mayor, with the approval of the city council or board of aldermen in any other city, or the town council or board of selectmen of a town shall designate or appoint a parking clerk. The parking clerk shall report to the council or aldermen of a city, the council or board of selectmen of a town and shall supervise and coordinate the processing of parking notices in such city or town. The parking clerk shall have the authority, after such authorization by the mayor and city council in a city or town council or selectmen in a town, to hire and designate such personnel as may be necessary or contract by competitive bid for such services, subject to appropriation, to implement the provisions of this section; provided, however, that such positions shall be filled in the city of Boston and Cambridge by granting preference to persons who had been employees of said cities in the fire, police or traffic crossing guard service, and all such positions in said city of Boston and Cambridge shall be subject to chapter thirty-one, and in no case in the city of Boston and Cambridge shall the amount expended for administration of this section exceed eleven per cent of the total amount of the annual receipts collected by the parking clerk.
It shall be the duty of every police officer who takes cognizance of a violation of any provision of any rule, regulation, order, ordinance or by-law regulating the parking of motor vehicles established for their respective city or town, forthwith to give the offender a notice, which shall be in tag form as provided in this section, to appear before the parking clerk of the city or town wherein the violation occurred at any time during regular office hours, not later than twenty-one days after the date of such violation. All tags shall be prepared in triplicate and shall be prenumbered.
Said tag shall be affixed securely to the motor vehicle and shall contain, but shall not be limited to, the following information: the make, color and registration number of the vehicle involved and the state of issuance of said registration number, the date, time and place of the violation, the specific violation charged and, if a meter violation, the number of said meter, the name and badge number of the officer and his division, a schedule of established fines, instructions for the return of the tag and a notice which reads: This notice may be returned by mail, personally or by an authorized person. A hearing may be obtained upon the written request of the registered owner. Failure to obey this notice within twenty-one days after the date of violation may result in the non-renewal of the license to drive and the registration of the registered owner.
At or before the completion of each tour of duty, the officer shall give to his commanding officer those copies of each notice of such violation taken cognizance of during such tour. Said commanding officer shall retain and safely preserve one of such copies and shall at a time no later than the beginning of the next business day of the city or town after receipt of such notice deliver another of such copies to the parking clerk before whom the offender has been notified to appear. The parking clerk shall maintain a docket of all such notices to appear.
Any person notified to appear before the parking clerk, as provided herein, may appear before such parking clerk, or his designee, and confess the offense charged, either personally or through an agent duly authorized in writing or by mailing to such parking clerk the notice accompanied by the fine provided therein, such payment to be made only by postal note, money order or check made out to the parking clerk. Payment of the fine established shall operate as a final disposition of the case. Notice affixed to a motor vehicle as provided in this section, shall be deemed a sufficient notice, and a certificate of the officer affixing such notice that it has been affixed thereto, in accordance with this section, shall be deemed prima facie evidence thereof and shall be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding as to the facts contained therein.
The traffic and parking commission of the city of Boston, the traffic commission or traffic director of any other city or town having such a commission or director with authority to promulgate traffic rules, the city council of any other city, and the board of selectmen of any other town, shall, from time to time, establish by rule or regulation a schedule of fines for violations subject to this section committed within such city or town; provided, however, that all such fines shall be uniform for the same offense committed in the same zone or district, if any; and provided, further, that the fine for the violation of the parking of motor vehicles within ten feet of a fire hydrant shall not be more than one hundred dollars, and provided, further, that the fine for the violation of parking a motor vehicle within a posted bus stop shall be $100; and provided further, that any fine established under the provisions of this section for all other parking violations shall not exceed $50, if paid within 21 days, nor shall it exceed $55, if paid thereafter, but before the parking clerk reports to the registrar, as provided below and shall not exceed $75 if paid thereafter.
* * *