April 28, 2024 Clouds | 58°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Powers and duties of the department
  Section 2. The department through its proper divisions shall have power to--
* * *
  (h) Allot to fairs monies for the purchase, rental or installation of facilities to further aid in the display of exhibits and the health and comfort of the general public; provided, however, monies shall not be expended on any portion of the fair used for horse racing.
  It may also publish annually a leaflet relative to trees and birds, which shall be approved by the commissioner of education, and may distribute the same to the superintendents and teachers of rural and suburban public schools prior to Arbor and Bird Day.
[ There is no paragraph (i).]
[ Paragraph (j) effective until December 15, 2025. See 2001, 139, Sec. 45 as amended by 2005, 176, Sec. 13; 2006, 54, Sec. 12; 2006, 449, Secs. 19 and 21; 2008, 290, Sec. 12; 2009, 167, Sec. 12; 2010, 203, Sec. 12; 2011, 77, Sec. 12; 2011, 194, Sec. 84; 2014, 264, Sec. 11; 2016, 176, Sec. 11; 2017, 56, Sec. 11; 2018, 159, Sec. 11; 2019, 47, Sec. 11; 2020, 1, Sec. 11; 2020, 106, Sec. 11; 2021, 27, Sec. 11; 2022, 128, Sec. 11; and 2023, 26, Sec. 17.]
  (j) Promote, develop and encourage, through the Massachusetts Standardbred Breeding Program, the breeding of standardbred horses in the commonwealth by offering cash prizes to breeders of such horses. The representative organization of standardbred breeders and owners approved by the state racing commission shall, from time to time in consultation with the chairman of the racing commission and the commissioner of the department of food and agriculture, set the percentages for purses to be awarded to the breeder of a Massachusetts standardbred horse.
  The representative organization of standardbred breeders and owners approved by the state racing commission may pay cash purses and stallion awards for stakes races limited to Massachusetts bred standardbred race horses and qualified Massachusetts stallions from the Massachusetts standardbred breeding program at licensed pari-mutuel racing meetings authorized by the state racing commission. Such races may be betting or non-betting races and may or may not be scheduled races by the licensee conducting the racing meeting. All races for the standardbred breeding program shall be held at a licensed pari-mutuel facility. Purse monies and stallion awards paid by the representative organization of standardbred breeders and owners approved by the state racing commission may be paid in such amounts as the representative organization shall determine and may be either the sole cash purse for such races or may be supplemental to the cash purses established by the licensee of the pari-mutuel facility.
  The standardbred horses eligible to participate in the purses provided herein shall be limited to those of racing ages 2 and 3 and shall have met the following requirements:
  (1) the qualifying standardbred horses shall have been sired by a Massachusetts registered stallion on file with the department of food and agriculture; provided, however, that the stallion shall have stood the entire breeding season of February 1 to July 15, inclusive, in the commonwealth in the year any such eligible foal was conceived; or
  (2) the foal of a standardbred mare that drops the foal in the commonwealth and is bred back to a Massachusetts registered stallion; or the foal of a standardbred mare that resides in the commonwealth from December 1 of the year prior to foaling and continues such residence until foaling and foals in the commonwealth;
  (3) in either the case of subparagraph (1) or (2), each standardbred foal dropped in the commonwealth shall be registered with the United States Trotting Association and the department of food and agriculture.
  Prior to October 1 of each year, each breeder standing a standardbred stallion in the commonwealth at either private or public service shall file with the department of food and agriculture a list of all standardbred mares bred to such stallion in that year and a verified statement representing that the stallion stood the entire breeding season in the commonwealth.
  The representative organization may expend up to 8 per cent of the amount received each fiscal year for the program for advertising, marketing, promotion and administration of the standardbred breeding program in the commonwealth.
  The state auditor shall audit the books of the qualified organization, in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards, as often as the state auditor determines is necessary, to ensure compliance with this section.
  (k) Maintain authority to regulate and enforce the registration and application of plant nutrients put on or in soil to improve the quality or quantity of plant growth, including, but not limited to, fertilizer, manure and micronutrients in the commonwealth.
  The department shall promulgate regulations that specify when plant nutrients may be applied and locations in which plant nutrients shall not be applied. Subject to appropriation, the department may also develop regulations regarding the use of plant nutrients designed to mitigate significant risks to human health and the environment. The department may limit the scope of those regulations regionally as appropriate. The department shall work in conjunction with the University of Massachusetts Amherst Extension to ensure any regulations of the department relative to plant nutrients are consistent with the program's published information, educational materials and other public outreach programs relative to nutrient management and fertilizer guidelines.
  The department may establish fines for violations of regulations promulgated under this subsection which shall not exceed $250 for a first offense, $500 for a second offense and $1000 for a third or subsequent offense.
* * *