General Laws

[Text of section applicable as provided by 2013, 30, Sec. 116.]

Section 9?342. This article does not require a bank to enter into an agreement of the kind described in Section 9?104(a)(2) even if its customer so requests or directs. A bank that has entered into such an agreement is not required to confirm the existence of the agreement to another person unless requested to do so by its customer.