December 22, 2024 Clouds | 12°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 5: Franchise agreement; renewal; termination; notice; good cause; hearing; burden of proof
Section 5. (a) It shall be a violation of subsection (a) of section 3 for a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative without good cause, in bad faith or in an arbitrary or unconscionable manner: (1) to terminate the franchise agreement of a motor vehicle dealer; (2) to fail or refuse to extend or renew the franchise agreement of a motor vehicle dealer upon its expiration; (3) to offer a renewal, replacement or succeeding franchise agreement containing terms and conditions the effect of which is to substantially change the sales and service obligations, capital requirements or facilities requirements of a motor vehicle dealer; or (4) to amend, add or delete any other material term or condition set forth in a motor vehicle dealer's franchise agreement.
(b) A manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative shall send notice to a motor vehicle dealer in writing of the termination of the franchise agreement of the dealer at least 60 days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination; and a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative shall send notice to a motor vehicle dealer in writing at least 60 days before the contractual term of its franchise agreement expires when the same will not be renewed stating the specific grounds for the nonrenewal, or when the same will be renewed but with changes, amendments, additions or deletions of the type described in subsection (a).
(c) If the basis for the termination of or refusal to renew the franchise agreement of a motor vehicle dealer is due to a failure to comply with the manufacturer's or distributor's reasonable sales performance criteria, the manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative shall, at least 180 days before sending any notice of termination or nonrenewal described in subsection (b) inform said motor vehicle dealer in writing of the sales performance deficiency and shall include a specific statement as to what the dealer must achieve in terms of sales performance in order to cure the deficiency. The writing shall explicitly state that a notice of termination or nonrenewal shall follow should the sales performance deficiency not be cured within the 180 day cure period. If the basis for the termination of or refusal to renew the franchise agreement of a powersport vehicle dealer is due to a failure to comply with the manufacturer's or distributor's reasonable sales performance criteria, the manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative shall, at least 135 days prior to sending any notice of termination or nonrenewal described in subsection (b), inform the powersport vehicle dealer in writing of the sales performance deficiency and shall include a specific statement as to what the dealer must achieve in terms of performance in order to cure the deficiency. The writing shall explicitly state that a notice of termination or nonrenewal shall follow should the sales performance deficiency not be cured within the 135
* * *