December 22, 2024 Clouds | 12°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 5: Franchise agreement; renewal; termination; notice; good cause; hearing; burden of proof
Section 5. (a) It shall be a violation of subsection (a) of section 3 for a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative without good cause, in bad faith or in an arbitrary or unconscionable manner: (1) to terminate the franchise agreement of a motor vehicle dealer; (2) to fail or refuse to extend or renew the franchise agreement of a motor vehicle dealer upon its expiration; (3) to offer a renewal, replacement or succeeding franchise agreement containing terms and conditions the effect of which is to substantially change the sales and service obligations, capital requirements or facilities requirements of a motor vehicle dealer; or (4) to amend, add or delete any other material term or condition set forth in a motor vehicle dealer's franchise agreement.
(b) A manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative shall send notice to a motor vehicle dealer in writing of the termination of the franchise agreement of the dealer at least 60 days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination; and a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative shall send notice to a motor vehicle dealer in writing at least 60 days before the contractual term of its franchise agreement expires when the same will not be renewed stating the specific grounds for the nonrenewal, or when the same will be renewed but with changes, amendments, additions or deletions of the type described in subsection (a).
* * *
(g) The court shall have authority, applying customary standards governing the issuance of injunctive relief in accordance with Massachusetts or Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as applicable, to enjoin the effective date of the termination or nonrenewal or to enjoin the implementation of a renewal franchise agreement, pending a determination by the trial court of the issues raised by a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (f). Pending a decision by the court on any motion for an injunction, the manufacturer or distributor and motor vehicle dealer shall in good faith perform all obligations incumbent upon them under the franchise agreement and applicable law.
(h) For purposes of this section, good cause may be found if the motor vehicle dealer failed to comply with or observe a provision of the franchise agreement that is material to the franchise relationship, including without limitation, reasonable sales and service performance criteria and capital, personnel, and facility requirements, which were communicated in writing to the motor vehicle dealer within a reasonable period before the effective date of the termination or nonrenewal, such that a reasonable opportunity to cure was afforded.
(i) For purposes of this section, the following conditions shall not constitute good cause:
(1) the motor vehicle dealer's refusal to purchase or accept delivery of any parts, accessories or any other goods, products or services provided or supplied by the manufacturer or distributor which were not ordered or requested;
(2) a manufacturer or distributor requiring, as a term or condition to entering into a renewal franchise agreement, that a motor vehicle dealer or dealer principal relinquish or diminish the extent of any right that exists under an expiring franchise agreement to dual; but if the expiring franchise agreement states that the motor vehicle dealer or dealer principal may not dual, the manufacturer or distributor may require the continuation of the provision as a condition to entering into a renewal franchise agreement.
(j) In determining whether good cause has been established for terminating, refusing to extend or renew or changing or modifying the obligations of the motor vehicle dealer as a condition to offering a renewal, replacement or succeeding franchise agreement, the court shall consider all pertinent circumstances, that may include, but shall not be limited to:
(1) the amount of business transacted by the affected motor vehicle dealer during the 3 year period immediately preceding such notice as compared to the business available to it;
(2) the investment necessarily made and obligations incurred by the affected motor vehicle dealer to perform its obligations under the existing franchise agreement;
(3) the permanency of the investment of the affected motor vehicle dealer;
(4) whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for the franchise agreement of the affected motor vehicle dealer to expire, to be modified, or to be terminated, or for the affected motor vehicle dealer to be replaced;
* * *